Compare Microsoft Project vs. Procore Project Management

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Planview, Microsoft and others in Project Management Software. Updated: September 2021.
536,548 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"It gets expensive when having to add all of the plugins and everything that you need.""It probably was $30 per license on a monthly basis. There is no additional fee.""I do not remember the exact cost we paid but usually, they charge per user per month.""Its price could be reduced a little."

More Microsoft Project Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Project Management Software solutions are best for your needs.
536,548 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: The standard project planning features and charts are most valuable.
Top Answer: I don't deal directly with sales or licensing. I can't speak to the exact cost or licensing structure of the product itself. It's not an aspect I deal with directly. We likely have a support contract… more »
Top Answer: When a project plan becomes huge, it is painful to arrange and structure the project in Microsoft Project. Currently, you require a separate product for managing agile projects, and people are using… more »
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
Views
1,197
Comparisons
433
Reviews
19
Average Words per Review
584
Rating
7.9
Views
390
Comparisons
328
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
Project Pro, MS Project
Learn More
Overview

Microsoft Project helps you get started quickly and execute projects with ease. Built-in templates and familiar scheduling tools help project managers and teams stay productive.

Procore Technologies, Inc. provides cloud-based construction software to clients across the globe. Using its award-winning suite of project management tools, hundreds of thousands of registered Procore users manage all types of construction projects including industrial plants, office buildings, apartment complexes, university facilities, retail centers, and more.

Offer
Learn more about Microsoft Project
Learn more about Procore Project Management
Sample Customers
Aston Martin, ABANCA, Airbus Group, Capita, Cardiff University, City of Saskatoon, Intel, Pegasus Airlines, South Australia Power Network (SAPN), Israeli Ministry of Construction and Housing
Consigli,Doran,Harvey,HITT,Mortenson construction,Robins and Morton
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Government13%
Financial Services Firm13%
Healthcare Company13%
Transportation Company13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider20%
Computer Software Company17%
Government10%
Manufacturing Company7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company29%
Construction Company12%
Manufacturing Company8%
Retailer6%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business46%
Midsize Enterprise15%
Large Enterprise38%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Planview, Microsoft and others in Project Management Software. Updated: September 2021.
536,548 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Microsoft Project is ranked 3rd in Project Management Software with 21 reviews while Procore Project Management is ranked 21st in Project Management Software. Microsoft Project is rated 7.8, while Procore Project Management is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Microsoft Project writes "Resource leveling is useful, but it is time and manpower intensive and not at all dynamic". On the other hand, Microsoft Project is most compared with monday.com, Smartsheet, ProofHub, Broadcom Clarity PPM and JIRA Portfolio, whereas Procore Project Management is most compared with SAP Portfolio and Project Management, Microsoft Project Server, EcoSys, monday.com and Meridian Proliance PPM.

See our list of best Project Management Software vendors.

We monitor all Project Management Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.