Compare Oracle Service Cloud vs. Salesforce Sales Cloud

Oracle Service Cloud is ranked 3rd in CRM Customer Engagement Centers with 5 reviews while Salesforce Sales Cloud is ranked 1st in CRM Customer Engagement Centers with 3 reviews. Oracle Service Cloud is rated 9.6, while Salesforce Sales Cloud is rated 9.0. The top reviewer of Oracle Service Cloud writes "It allowed us to shorten the time to resolve issues and facilitate multiple concurrent avenues of contact for customers". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Salesforce Sales Cloud writes "Every department contributes to the revenue numbers through the use of this tool". Oracle Service Cloud is most compared with Siebel CRM, Microsoft Dynamics CRM and Oracle Sales Cloud, whereas Salesforce Sales Cloud is most compared with Pega CRM, Vlocity and Oracle CRM. See our Oracle Service Cloud vs. Salesforce Sales Cloud report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle Service Cloud vs. Salesforce Sales Cloud and other solutions. Updated: September 2019.
372,185 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
It has provided a faster turnaround time. We were able to automate a number of transactional tasks and return that extra time to taking care of customers.

Read more »

It has custom fields and custom reports which can align to our business objectives and marketing focus.

Read more »

Cons
We built some custom code to make a few functions easier. Oracle needs to look at what the customers do and integrate them into the product.

Read more »

Auto clean for duplicate leads, accounts, and contacts needs improving.When importing from other apps, it gets messy.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which CRM Customer Engagement Centers solutions are best for your needs.
372,185 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
1,831
Comparisons
1,093
Reviews
5
Average Words per Review
167
Avg. Rating
9.6
Views
4,907
Comparisons
3,987
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
156
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 24% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Also Known As
Oracle RightNowSales Cloud, SFDC, Salesforce
Learn
Oracle
Salesforce
Overview

Oracle Service Cloud, part of the Oracle CX Cloud Suite, is a cloud-based, omnichannel solution that captures a 360-degree view of every customer in a dynamic and unified agent desktop. Oracle Service Cloud’s innovative approach is driven by knowledge, automation, and evolving customer interaction channels, simplifying every service experience for service administrators and customers alike. By helping to differentiate your organization's service experience, Oracle Service Cloud delivers measurable business impacts across all industries.

This flexible and scalable platform includes:

  • A highly interactive and pixel-perfect Web and Mobile Customer Service, encouraging customers to self-serve via a customer portal, knowledge base, Facebook page, or peer-based community. Service can also be predictive, through the Internet of Things, or automated through virtual assistants, for example.
  • A unified Cross-Channel Contact Center that captures a unique 360-degree view of every consumer across all channels guiding agents to seamless resolution.
  • A time-based, self-learning, and predictive Field Service Management (formerly TOA Technologies) that automates and optimizes operations in the field.
  • A fully integrated cloud Knowledge Management solution that delivers a seamless and consistent experience across all channels. It is the backbone of every omnichannel service strategy.
  • Oracle Policy Automation delivers Smarter Advice–a more personal, richer interaction with customers based on the easy automation of business processes, rules, regulations, and organizational policies.

  For more information visit https://cloud.oracle.com/en_US/service-cloud

Salesforce Sales Cloud is the most widely used of sales tools and sales automation software, speeding and streamlining all phases of sales from lead management to analytics and forecasting. Thanks to Salesforce Sales Cloud, more than 100,000+ customers and 2 million subscribers worldwide can manage people and processes more effectively, pursue more business in less time, and close more deals.

Offer
Learn more about Oracle Service Cloud
Learn more about Salesforce Sales Cloud
Sample Customers
Pacifico Seguros Generales, Elsevier B.V., Madison Area Technical College, Bigtree Entertainment, Pvt. Ltd., HM Land Registry, Walmart Stores Inc., MakeMyTrip Ltd., Orbitz Worldwide LLC, Big Fish Games Inc.Coca-Cola Enterprises, Kuoni Global Travel Services, Financial Times, Just Eat, Jobsite, H.R. Owen, PlayerLayer, O2, DMGT, Philips, Xtreme.ie, Business Stream, Remote Asset Management, Dialogue Group
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle Service Cloud vs. Salesforce Sales Cloud and other solutions. Updated: September 2019.
372,185 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all CRM Customer Engagement Centers reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email