Quest SharePlex vs. SSIS

As of February 2019, Quest SharePlex is ranked 12th in Data Integration Tools with 1 review vs SSIS which is ranked 3rd in Data Integration Tools with 4 reviews. The top reviewer of Quest SharePlex writes "For core replication its performance is the fastest, and replication to multiple targets is also efficient". The top reviewer of SSIS writes "SSIS 2016 - The good, the bad, and the ugly". Quest SharePlex is most compared with Oracle GoldenGate, Attunity Replicate and JumpMind SymmetricDS. SSIS is most compared with Informatica PowerCenter, IBM InfoSphere DataStage and Oracle Data Integrator (ODI).
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quest SharePlex Logo
6,478 views|2,990 comparisons
SSIS Logo
Read 4 SSIS reviews.
35,536 views|19,445 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Informatica, Microsoft and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: February 2019.
317,440 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The core replication and its performance. Performance is crucial, and SharePlex is by far the fastest. The way it handles replication to multiple targets along with basic filtering, as well as from multiple sources to a single target, is very efficient.

Read more »

Built in reports show package execution and messages. Logging can also be customized so only what is needed is logged. There is also an excellent logging replacement called BiXpress that provides both historical and real-time monitoring which is more efficient and much more robust than the built-in logging capabilities. And none of this requires custom coding to make it useful unlike many other ETL tools.It has the ability to be deployed into the cloud through Data Factory, and run completely as a software as a service in the cloud.In SSIS, the scope is not only to handle ETL challenges, but it will allow us to do so many other tasks, such as DBA activities, scripting, calling any .exe or scripts, etc.

Read more »

Cons
For its function in relation to replication (i.e. filtering), I'd give it a six or seven out of 10. GoldenGate has much more functionality by comparison.

Read more »

You have to write push down join & lookup SQL to the database yourself via stored procedures or use of the SQL Task to get very high performance. That said, this is a common complaint for nearly all ETL tools on the market and those that offer an alternative such as Informatica offer them at a very expensive add-on price.A change in the metadata source cripples the whole ETL process, requiring each module to be manually reopened.SSIS can improve in handling different data sources like Salesforce connectivity, Oracle Cloud's connectivity, etc.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
t's incredibly cost effective, easy to learn the basics quickly (although like all ETL tools requires the traditional learning curve to get good at) and has an immense user base.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Integration Tools solutions are best for your needs.
317,440 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
12th
Views
6,478
Comparisons
2,990
Reviews
1
Followers
334
Avg. Rating
8.0
3rd
Views
35,536
Comparisons
19,445
Reviews
4
Followers
1,061
Avg. Rating
6.5
Top Comparisons
Compared 58% of the time.
Compared 24% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Also Known As
Dell SharePlex, SharePlexSQL Server Integration Services
Learn
Quest Software
Video Not Available
Microsoft
Overview

SharePlex database replication empowers your organization to achieve its database goals now and into the future. Make use of built-in monitoring, conflict resolution, data comparison and synchronization capabilities backed by award-winning support.

SSIS is a package is an organized collection of connections, control flow elements, data flow elements, event handlers, variables, parameters, and configurations, that you assemble using either the graphical design tools that SQL Server Integration Services provides, or build programmatically. You then save the completed package to SQL Server, the SSIS Package Store, or the file system, or you can deploy the ssISnoversion project to the SSIS server. The package is the unit of work that is retrieved, executed, and saved.
Offer
Learn more about Quest SharePlex
Learn more about SSIS
Sample Customers
Bodybuilding.com, Priceline.com, Ameco Beijing, Viasat, SK BroadbandPKP Energetyka, UniCredit Bank, Mostar, waldwasser, Ashok leyland, Florida Atlantic University, Stadt Frankfurt am Main
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm36%
Insurance Company15%
Non Profit10%
Manufacturing Company7%
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Informatica, Microsoft and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: February 2019.
317,440 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Integration Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email