SolarWinds NPM vs vRealize Network Insight

SolarWinds NPM is ranked 1st in IT Infrastructure Monitoring with 28 reviews vs vRealize Network Insight which is ranked 19th in IT Infrastructure Monitoring with 6 reviews. The top reviewer of SolarWinds NPM writes "It provides SNMP monitoring and I like the web interface". The top reviewer of vRealize Network Insight writes "Makes it easier to identify issues and troubleshoot them". SolarWinds NPM is most compared with PRTG, Nagios XI and ManageEngine OpManager. vRealize Network Insight is most compared with SolarWinds NPM, Zabbix and HPE OneView. See our SolarWinds NPM vs vRealize Network Insight report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about SolarWinds NPM vs vRealize Network Insight and others in IT Infrastructure Monitoring.
287,901 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing SolarWinds NPM vs vRealize Network Insight

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
You have to license it per year, for the support. You don't really need to have support once you've already set it up. Once you install SolarWinds, you can skip on the licensing. It will still work.I believe the original setup cost was around $3500 with an annual cost of around $1200-$1500 to renew the support license. This would bring the average day-to-day cost of around $5-$6 over three years.The price points are more than competitive when compared to other vendors.The licensing model is such that you can purchase only what you need; and then grow into the next level by paying only the difference in price and the associated maintenance costs.I think that the cost has risen, but the functionality and versatility is way above other products.Excluding the costs of running VMs and physical blade servers, our licensing costs run around US$200,000/year for over 60 polling engines.I’d suggest that people be aware that licensing has tiers.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which IT Infrastructure Monitoring solutions are best for your needs.
287,901 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
45,212
Comparisons
26,577
Reviews
28
Followers
1,647
Avg. Rating
8.6
Views
1,366
Comparisons
757
Reviews
6
Followers
270
Avg. Rating
8.7
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Compared 19% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
See more SolarWinds NPM competitors »
Compared 10% of the time.
See more vRealize Network Insight competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsSolarwinds Network Performance MonitorArkin
Website/Video
Website/VideoSolarWinds
VMware
Overview
Overview

Check the health and performance of your entire network for easier troubleshooting and faster results using SolarWinds Network Performance Monitor. NPM lets you quickly detect, diagnose, and resolve network performance problems and outages. Now with built-in deep packet inspection and analysis you can immediately determine the impact of network or application latency on user experience.

VMware vRealize Network Insight delivers intelligent operations for software-defined networking and security. It helps customers build an optimized, highly-available and secure network infrastructure across multi-cloud environments. It accelerates micro-segmentation planning and deployment, enables visibility across virtual and physical networks and provides operational views to manage and scale VMware NSX deployments.
OFFER
Learn more about SolarWinds NPM
Learn more about vRealize Network Insight
Sample Customers
Sample Customers Microsoft, Federal Express, Hewlett-Packard, and MasterCardNTTi3, VCIX-NV, VMware Networking and Security Business Unit, Illumio, CompuNet
Top Industries
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Healthcare Company
20%
Comms Service Provider
11%
Manufacturing Company
9%
Government
9%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider
19%
Financial Services Firm
14%
Healthcare Company
8%
University
6%
No Data Available
Company Size
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business
30%
Midsize Enterprise
18%
Large Enterprise
52%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
16%
Midsize Enterprise
27%
Large Enterprise
56%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about SolarWinds NPM vs vRealize Network Insight and others in IT Infrastructure Monitoring.
Download now
287,901 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all IT Infrastructure Monitoring reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email