Compare Symantec Siteminder vs. Tools4ever HelloID

Symantec Siteminder is ranked 6th in Single Sign-On (SSO) with 3 reviews while Tools4ever HelloID is ranked 7th in Single Sign-On (SSO) with 4 reviews. Symantec Siteminder is rated 8.0, while Tools4ever HelloID is rated 9.8. The top reviewer of Symantec Siteminder writes "The flexibility helped us meet the requirements of our customer". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Tools4ever HelloID writes "Reduces complexity with single sign-on and provides valuable application-usage related metrics". Symantec Siteminder is most compared with Okta Workforce Identity, PingID and Oracle Access Manager, whereas Tools4ever HelloID is most compared with Okta Workforce Identity, Microsoft Azure Active Directory Premium and OneLogin Workforce Identity. See our Symantec Siteminder vs. Tools4ever HelloID report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec Siteminder vs. Tools4ever HelloID and other solutions. Updated: May 2020.
419,794 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The single sign-on is the solution's most valuable featureThe most valuable feature is the integration with the Active Directory.The most valuable feature is that it meets the requirements of the customer. You have a lot of features in the product. Every product has them, but the question is, are these products going to meet the requirement of the customer?

Read more »

Now we can easily control who has access to which client or client application.The Single Sign-On capabilities are endless and we haven't found a single app so far that couldn't be set up for SSO.The most valuable feature is the option to use SSO from different sources such as Microsoft AD, ADFS, Azure AD, SAML, form-based, etc.You don't need to be a specialist in Identity and Access Management solutions to understand the software and configure it.

Read more »

Cons
We're currently unable to find information about if the solution can do a full implementation with SQL. Some better and more accessible documentation for new users or those curious about the product would be helpful.To add more value to this solution it needs to be more user-friendly.CA has reporting at the moment. With the reporting, every particular segmented product has a reporting engine. I would like to see centralized reporting for all of them together.

Read more »

When something needs to be changed with the sign-on policies, we have to apply this manually to every client environment that we have.I would like to have the built-in provisioning module improved.Integration with other Tools4ever applications such as SSRPM and IAM would be nice.Sometimes it generates a username that is not unique, but at the time of this writing, it is not possible to generate a new one that is unique.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
CA solutions are generally expensive but for the customer the ROI is big.

Read more »

Since HelloID is very reasonably priced, the return-on-investment is fast.In terms of costs and pricing, this solution is worth every penny.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Single Sign-On (SSO) solutions are best for your needs.
419,794 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
6th
Views
3,557
Comparisons
2,167
Reviews
4
Average Words per Review
692
Avg. Rating
7.8
7th
Views
760
Comparisons
374
Reviews
4
Average Words per Review
520
Avg. Rating
9.8
Top Comparisons
Compared 28% of the time.
Also Known As
Single Sign-On, SiteMinder, CA SSO, Layer7 SiteMinderHelloID
Learn
Broadcom
tools4ever
Overview

Symantec® SiteMinder is designed to secure the modern enterprise through a unified access management platform that applies the appropriate authentication mechanism to positively identify users; provides single sign-on and identity federation for seamless access to any application; enforces granular security policies to stop unauthorized access to sensitive resources; and monitors and manages the entire user session to prevent session hijacking. Finally, Symantec SiteMinder is battle-tested and has been deployed in the largest IT environments in the world.

HelloID makes accessing applications easy by seamlessly integrating into an organization's portal where users already go for other information. It can also be offered through a familiar URL if a portal interface is not desired. By integrating HelloID into an existing portal, organizations make it simple for users to quickly find and access all the applications they need from a single dashboard. Once logged into the portal, the user sees an overview of the available cloud applications (e.g. Google Apps, Salesforce, Office 365, LinkedIn, Twitter, etc.) and simply clicks on that application's icon.

Offer
Learn more about Symantec Siteminder
Learn more about Tools4ever HelloID
Sample Customers
British Telecom, CoreBlox, DBS, HMS, Itera ASA and SimeoWillis Independent School District, David Douglas School District
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm41%
Comms Service Provider8%
Healthcare Company8%
Aerospace/Defense Firm6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company36%
Comms Service Provider13%
Media Company9%
Retailer7%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec Siteminder vs. Tools4ever HelloID and other solutions. Updated: May 2020.
419,794 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Single Sign-On (SSO) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.