Compare Arista Networks Platform vs. HPE Ethernet Switches

Arista Networks Platform is ranked 13th in Ethernet Switches while HPE Ethernet Switches is ranked 5th in Ethernet Switches with 1 review. Arista Networks Platform is rated 0, while HPE Ethernet Switches is rated 9.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of HPE Ethernet Switches writes "I like the simplicity and warranty. We are a small shop, and being simple is best". Arista Networks Platform is most compared with Cisco Catalyst Switches, Cisco Nexus and Mellanox Switches, whereas HPE Ethernet Switches is most compared with Cisco Ethernet Switches, Meraki MS Switches and Huawei Ethernet Switches.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Arista Networks Platform? Share your opinion.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Ethernet Switches solutions are best for your needs.
371,639 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
13th
out of 35 in Ethernet Switches
Views
2,301
Comparisons
2,134
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
5th
out of 35 in Ethernet Switches
Views
4,936
Comparisons
3,868
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
143
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
7000 SeriesHP Ethernet Switches
Learn
Arista
Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Overview
Arista Networks is the leader in building scalable high-performance and ultra-low-latency networks for today's data center and cloud computing environments. Purpose-built hardware, and Arista EOS, the world's most advanced network operating system, provide single-binary system images across all platforms, maximum system uptime, stateful fault repair, Zero Touch Provisioning, Latency Analysis and a fully accessible Linux Shell. Arista Ethernet switches are the perfect network solution for your most demanding workloads.With native support for VMware Virtualization and hundreds of Linux applications integrated into hardware platforms designed to meet the stringent power and cooling requirements of today's most demanding datacenters, Arista delivers the most efficient and best performing 10Gb Ethernet platforms.

HP has created the most open, integrated and software-defined networking portfolio and ecosystem of its kind – driving simplification with networks that understand, adapt to and protect your business applications in real-time. Only HP extends the momentum of software-defined networking everywhere–from the mobile edge to the heart of data centers.

Offer
Learn more about Arista Networks Platform
Learn more about HPE Ethernet Switches
Sample Customers
American Internet ServicesEmirates Palace Hotel
We monitor all Ethernet Switches reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email