Compare Barracuda Email Security Gateway vs. Trend Micro ScanMail

Barracuda Email Security Gateway is ranked 5th in Messaging Security with 8 reviews while Trend Micro ScanMail is ranked unranked in Messaging Security. Barracuda Email Security Gateway is rated 8.2, while Trend Micro ScanMail is rated 0. The top reviewer of Barracuda Email Security Gateway writes "Has intelligent sensing of attacks and offers assistance for load balancing but support is lacking". On the other hand, Barracuda Email Security Gateway is most compared with Fortinet FortiMail, Cisco Email Security and Sophos Email Appliance, whereas Trend Micro ScanMail is most compared with .
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Trend Micro ScanMail? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Fortinet, Proofpoint and others in Messaging Security. Updated: May 2020.
417,925 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
As far as advanced email security systems, this product is mid-range on the pricing scale.Our licensing fees are approximately $4,000 per year, and this includes updates for the antivirus and spam signatures.The price of this solution is very high, but it's working fine.For overall value and cost, Barracuda came in as most appropriate, price as well as services provided. In terms of price, it's average . It's not the most expensive, it's not the least expensive but it works well.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Messaging Security solutions are best for your needs.
417,925 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
5th
out of 57 in Messaging Security
Views
3,518
Comparisons
2,662
Reviews
8
Average Words per Review
571
Avg. Rating
8.3
Unranked
In Messaging Security
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Barracuda Spam and Virus FirewallScanMail
Learn
Barracuda Networks
Trend Micro
Overview

With the Barracuda Email Security Gateway, protecting against inbound malware, spam, phishing, and Denial of Service attacks ensures that business productivity isn’t impacted by attacks through the email system. Powerful and customizable policies enable further enforcement of detailed requirements that govern inbound email messages.

More than 90 percent of targeted attacks begin with a spear phishing email, which means your mail server security is more important than ever. Unfortunately, most mail server security solutions, including the limited set of built-in protections in Microsoft® Exchange™ 2013 and 2016, rely on pattern file updates, which only detect traditional malware. They don’t include specific protections to detect malicious URLs or document exploits commonly used in targeted attacks or advanced persistent threats (APTs).

ScanMail™ Suite for Microsoft® Exchange™ stops highly targeted email attacks and spear phishing by using document exploit detection, enhanced web reputation, and sandboxing as part of a custom APT defense—protection you don’t get with other solutions. In addition, only ScanMail blocks traditional malware with email, file, and web reputation technology and correlated global threat intelligence from Trend Micro™ Smart Protection Network™ cloud-based security.

Time-saving features like central management, search and destroy, and role-based access have earned ScanMail its reputation as one of the simplest security solutions to setup and operate.

Offer
Learn more about Barracuda Email Security Gateway
Learn more about Trend Micro ScanMail
Sample Customers
Evolution Recruitment Solutions, Evans Delivery Company, Osoyoos Credit Union, Synovis Life Technologies, Camden County Technical Schools, DEK, Evans Delivery Company, Colgate Rochester Crozer, Hemmera, South Carolina Heart Center, Ferma Corporation, Major League Baseball (MLB), Healy Brothers Automotive Group
Information Not Available
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company29%
Comms Service Provider15%
Government13%
Logistics Company10%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Fortinet, Proofpoint and others in Messaging Security. Updated: May 2020.
417,925 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Messaging Security reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.