Compare CA Flowdock vs. Skype for Business

CA Flowdock is ranked 16th in Virtual Meetings while Skype for Business is ranked 5th in Virtual Meetings with 9 reviews. CA Flowdock is rated 0, while Skype for Business is rated 8.4. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Skype for Business writes "Reduces costs and increases comfort for employees that would normally travel to meetings". CA Flowdock is most compared with Slack, whereas Skype for Business is most compared with Webex, TeamViewer and Zoom.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
CA Flowdock Logo
115 views|79 comparisons
Skype for Business Logo
5,040 views|4,171 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use CA Flowdock? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about TeamViewer, Microsoft, ConnectWise and others in Virtual Meetings. Updated: November 2019.
383,725 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
To realize value from the purchase of Skype Business, you need to take advantage of all the important functions of the program.It may be slightly costly, but the features are awesome.It may be considered costly for certain markets, such as in India.The pricing is really good. It is quite affordable because it came with our Office 365. It is on a per-user license, which is nice. I quite like that they have made it very granular with all of their licensing.We negotiated a fair price with Microsoft. It is definitely worthwhile to negotiate with them for the best price for your solution.We have been able to save money by moving our conferencing solution to Skype for Business Conferencing.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Virtual Meetings solutions are best for your needs.
383,725 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
16th
out of 19 in Virtual Meetings
Views
115
Comparisons
79
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
5th
out of 19 in Virtual Meetings
Views
5,040
Comparisons
4,171
Reviews
9
Average Words per Review
328
Avg. Rating
8.4
Top Comparisons
Compared 100% of the time.
Compared 40% of the time.
Compared 20% of the time.
Compared 18% of the time.
Also Known As
Skype for Business Plan 1, Skype for Business Plan 2
Learn
CA (A Broadcom Company)
Microsoft
Overview

CA Flowdock is a team collaboration app for desktop, mobile & web. It allows teams to work on things that matter, be transparent and solve problems across tools, teams & time zones.

Skype for Business offers features including presence, IM, voice and video calls, online meetings, conferencing, and telephony solutions that support enterprise-level collaboration requirements. Skype for Business Record meetings, share your screen, and annotate PowerPoint for real-time collaboration with up to 250 people and use whiteboard, polls, Q&A, and built-in IM during your business meetings to make them more productive. Skype for Business provides new client experience, Skype for Business Server provides several new features to improve manageability of on-premises servers and hybrid solutions. Skype for Business also supports the Lync client experience so that you can choose a phased upgrade approach to the new client experience for users. Skype for Business is also an integral part of Microsoft Office 365, providing PSTN Conferencing, Cloud PBX, PSTN Calling, and Skype Meeting Broadcast capabilities to Office 365 users.
Offer
Learn more about CA Flowdock
Learn more about Skype for Business
Find out what your peers are saying about TeamViewer, Microsoft, ConnectWise and others in Virtual Meetings. Updated: November 2019.
383,725 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Virtual Meetings reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email