Compare HCL Lotus Notes vs. Microsoft Exchange

HCL Lotus Notes is ranked 8th in Email Applications while Microsoft Exchange is ranked 1st in Email Applications with 5 reviews. HCL Lotus Notes is rated 0, while Microsoft Exchange is rated 8.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Microsoft Exchange writes "It integrates well with calendar and scheduling, it's easy for employees to plan agendas". HCL Lotus Notes is most compared with IBM Verse, HCL Lotus Domino and Microsoft Exchange, whereas Microsoft Exchange is most compared with Zimbra Collaboration, Kerio Connect and Open-Xchange.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
HCL Lotus Notes Logo
3,486 views|2,791 comparisons
Microsoft Exchange Logo
7,366 views|6,447 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use HCL Lotus Notes? Share your opinion.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
They are flexible when it comes to pricing, unlike most of the other vendors I have dealt with.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Email Applications solutions are best for your needs.
366,756 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
8th
out of 19 in Email Applications
Views
3,486
Comparisons
2,791
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
1st
out of 19 in Email Applications
Views
7,366
Comparisons
6,447
Reviews
5
Average Words per Review
308
Avg. Rating
8.6
Top Comparisons
Compared 30% of the time.
Compared 23% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Also Known As
IBM Lotus Notes, Lotus NotesExchange
Learn
HCL
Microsoft
Overview
IBM Notes (formerly IBM Lotus Notes) is an enterprise email client software of the IBM Notes and Domino client/server platform that provides email, calendar and contact management capabilities and can integrated into IBM collaboration tools and business applications. It can support to track projects, collaborate on tasks, assemble teams, share files directly from inbox. IBM Notes email can be accessed from Apple iPhone, Android, Windows Phone, BlackBerry and other mobile devices. IBM Notes secure your system with included Secure Hash Algorithm 2 (SHA) support for encryption and Transport Layer Security (TLS) delivered by IBM and OAuth credential store to support Embedded Experiences.Built to deliver the enterprise-grade security and reliability that businesses require, Microsoft Exchange provides email, calendar and contacts on your PC, phone and web browser.
Offer
Learn more about HCL Lotus Notes
Learn more about Microsoft Exchange
Sample Customers
Connect2Cloud, Hansgrohe, Sauk County, Blue Water Shipping, FDBR, ibml, Multivac, Aarhus University Hospital, Hendricks Regional Health, Asian Paints, Integra Legal, Sunplus Technology, S¾SS, The Moroccan Ministry of Youth and Sports, Nicrometal, Doncasters Group, Practice Plan, Barr, RACV, Neotechnik, Deutsche Notes User GroupPaderborn-Lippstadt Airport, Scitec Nutrition, British Airways, InnoGames, Osteology Foundation, Franz Haniel & Cie. GmbH, NTC Contracting
We monitor all Email Applications reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email