IBM Bluemix vs. Salesforce App Cloud

IBM Bluemix is ranked 10th in PaaS Clouds vs Salesforce App Cloud which is ranked 9th in PaaS Clouds with 3 reviews. The top reviewer of Salesforce App Cloud writes "Its Unique verticals and needs allow the users to avoid writing custom codes". IBM Bluemix is most compared with Amazon AWS, Microsoft Azure and OpenShift. Salesforce App Cloud is most compared with Amazon AWS, Microsoft Azure and SAP Cloud Platform.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use IBM Bluemix? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Amazon, Microsoft, Red Hat and others in PaaS Clouds.
295,473 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing IBM Bluemix vs. Salesforce App Cloud

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Pricing and license differ and depend on how much license you are purchasing from them.Costly, but it is the top product in SaaS/PaaS. Pricing is more for large to enterprise level companies.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which PaaS Clouds solutions are best for your needs.
295,473 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
17,255
Comparisons
13,796
Reviews
0
Followers
531
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
11,632
Comparisons
7,488
Reviews
3
Followers
274
Avg. Rating
8.3
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Compared 46% of the time.
Compared 19% of the time.
Compared 5% of the time.
See more IBM Bluemix competitors »
Compared 40% of the time.
See more Salesforce App Cloud competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsSalesforce1, Force.com, Salesforce Platform
Website/Video
Website/VideoIBM
Salesforce
Overview
Overview

The IBM Bluemix cloud platform helps you solve real problems and drive business value with applications, infrastructure and services.

  • Weaves together the services, infrastructure and data to rapidly bring your ideas to production.
  • Manages and scales your business from day 1 to year 105.
  • Simplifies the process of building systems that use data to understand, reason, and learn.
The Salesforce1 Platform brings together Force.com, Heroku, and ExactTarget into one family of cloud services all built API first to help deliver apps that connect products, users, and next generation experiences. Designed for scale and speed, it provides a fast way to build apps with open APIs, back-end services, integration tools, starter templates as well as powerful developer environments; there's no limit to what you can build.
OFFER
Learn more about IBM Bluemix
Learn more about Salesforce App Cloud
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersUvionics Tech, Komsomolskaya Pravda, Alpha Modus, Inventive, Web Business Consulting, FindBrok, SilverHook Powerboats, United Way of Allegheny CountyADP
Top Industries
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
13%
Transportation Company
12%
Comms Service Provider
10%
Media Company
9%
Company Size
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business
36%
Midsize Enterprise
9%
Large Enterprise
55%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
26%
Midsize Enterprise
28%
Large Enterprise
46%
Find out what your peers are saying about Amazon, Microsoft, Red Hat and others in PaaS Clouds.
Download now
295,473 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all PaaS Clouds reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email