Compare IBM BPM vs. Informatica Business Process Manager

IBM BPM is ranked 1st in Business Process Management with 48 reviews while Informatica Business Process Manager is ranked 42nd in Business Process Management. IBM BPM is rated 8.0, while Informatica Business Process Manager is rated 0. The top reviewer of IBM BPM writes "The most valuable feature is the Analytics, but more emphasis is needed on process improvement". On the other hand, IBM BPM is most compared with Camunda BPM, ARIS BPM and Pega BPM, whereas Informatica Business Process Manager is most compared with Camunda BPM, IBM BPM and Pega BPM.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Informatica Business Process Manager? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, Comindware, Software AG and others in Business Process Management. Updated: August 2019.
366,918 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
It should provide more flexibility to connect with external systems, and there should be in-built services that can be used to integrate with other systems quickly.The cloud and license of the subscription model for IBM BPM can be complex. There are a lot of alternatives to choose from.It has a low cost to implement. You'll get your money back in the same year that you complete the project.Our customers do see ROI. They'll identify some particularly painful or uncoordinated processes to start with, then build out from there, picking off low hanging fruit.We chose to purchase IBM BPM because it was bundled with the actual RPA program/solution that we decided to purchase. We decided to use Automation Anywhere tool (RPA), and it is was bundled with IBM BPM.It gives us a good return on investment.​We have definitely seen ROI. When we first kicked it off, we said it had to pay for itself within three years, and it did.Starting out with Express can also help reduce the cost for adopting the product.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Business Process Management solutions are best for your needs.
366,918 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
13,118
Comparisons
8,962
Reviews
49
Average Words per Review
485
Avg. Rating
8.0
Views
580
Comparisons
520
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 24% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Also Known As
WebSphere Lombardi Edition, IBM Business Process Manager, IBM WebSphere Process ServerActiveVOS, Active Endpoints, Informatica BPM
Learn
IBM
Informatica
Overview
IBM Business Process Manager is a comprehensive BPM platform giving you visibility and insight to manage business processes. It scales smoothly and easily from an initial project to a full enterprise-wide program harnesses complexity in a simple environment to better meet customer needs.Informatica Business Process Manager enables process automation and application integration (formerly called ActiveVOS) that integrates users, systems, and processes via purpose-built tools that both citizen integrators and developers can use.
Offer
Learn more about IBM BPM
Learn more about Informatica Business Process Manager
Sample Customers
Barclays, EmeriCon, Banca Popolare di Milano, CST Consulting, KeyBank, KPMG, Prolifics, Sandhata Technologies Ltd., State of Alaska, Humana S.A., Saperion, esciris, Banco Espirito SantoThe Travel Company, Carbonite
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm62%
Insurance Company29%
Non Tech Company5%
Healthcare Company5%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm24%
Comms Service Provider18%
Software R&D Company15%
Security Firm5%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, Comindware, Software AG and others in Business Process Management. Updated: August 2019.
366,918 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Business Process Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email