Compare IBM Cloud vs. Salesforce App Cloud

IBM Cloud is ranked 6th in PaaS Clouds with 3 reviews while Salesforce App Cloud is ranked 11th in PaaS Clouds with 1 review. IBM Cloud is rated 8.6, while Salesforce App Cloud is rated 9.0. The top reviewer of IBM Cloud writes "A scalable and stable solution with an easy and straightforward setup". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Salesforce App Cloud writes "A reliable solution that helps us focus on business rather than technology". IBM Cloud is most compared with Amazon AWS, Microsoft Azure and Pivotal Cloud Foundry, whereas Salesforce App Cloud is most compared with Microsoft Azure, Amazon AWS and Appian.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
IBM Cloud Logo
9,993 views|8,917 comparisons
Salesforce App Cloud Logo
6,348 views|5,522 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Amazon, Red Hat and others in PaaS Clouds. Updated: November 2019.
378,397 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The price of IBM Cloud is most valuable for us. The service is personable and gives us a good rapport. I can't say it's the best, but it was enough for our needs.This product is very good because it is accessible in remote locations, and anyone can deploy from any place.The initial setup was very easy. It's quite straightforward. Deployment took about fifteen minutes. Everything is well organized.

Read more »

The most valuable features are quick customization, solid deployment processes, and excellent reliability.

Read more »

Cons
Maybe performance enhancers and reports could be better improved. If they do so, it would be better. Of all the drawbacks I saw, this would be the biggest enhancement.I would like to see a more user-friendly deployment process in the next release of this solution.The solution needs to be more autonomous. It should let the DL go to allow for more jobs on the cloud. It could have a better interface as well.

Read more »

The cost of data storage is an issue once the company grows.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
We are using the trial version of this solution, so we have not paid anything.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which PaaS Clouds solutions are best for your needs.
378,397 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
6th
out of 42 in PaaS Clouds
Views
9,993
Comparisons
8,917
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
489
Avg. Rating
8.7
11th
out of 42 in PaaS Clouds
Views
6,348
Comparisons
5,522
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
288
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 32% of the time.
Compared 28% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Compared 24% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
Also Known As
IBM BluemixSalesforce1, Force.com, Salesforce Platform
Learn
IBM
Salesforce
Overview

IBM Cloud is a full-stack cloud platform that spans public, private and hybrid environments. Build with a robust suite of advanced data and AI tools, and draw on deep industry expertise to help you on your journey to the cloud.

The Salesforce1 Platform brings together Force.com, Heroku, and ExactTarget into one family of cloud services all built API first to help deliver apps that connect products, users, and next generation experiences. Designed for scale and speed, it provides a fast way to build apps with open APIs, back-end services, integration tools, starter templates as well as powerful developer environments; there's no limit to what you can build.
Offer
Learn more about IBM Cloud
Learn more about Salesforce App Cloud
Sample Customers
Uvionics Tech, Komsomolskaya Pravda, Alpha Modus, Inventive, Web Business Consulting, FindBrok, SilverHook Powerboats, United Way of Allegheny CountyADP
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company37%
University9%
Comms Service Provider7%
Financial Services Firm7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company31%
Comms Service Provider16%
Media Company9%
Manufacturing Company9%
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Amazon, Red Hat and others in PaaS Clouds. Updated: November 2019.
378,397 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all PaaS Clouds reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email