Compare IBM Rational ALM vs. Parasoft Development Testing Platform

IBM Rational ALM is ranked 8th in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites with 5 reviews while Parasoft Development Testing Platform is ranked 23rd in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites. IBM Rational ALM is rated 7.0, while Parasoft Development Testing Platform is rated 0. The top reviewer of IBM Rational ALM writes "Helped with time management, improved our resource utility, and helped assure on-time completion". On the other hand, IBM Rational ALM is most compared with JIRA, Microsoft Azure DevOps and TFS, whereas Parasoft Development Testing Platform is most compared with TFS and Zephyr Enterprise.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Parasoft Development Testing Platform? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Micro Focus, Microsoft and others in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites. Updated: November 2019.
382,196 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites solutions are best for your needs.
382,196 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
1,536
Comparisons
1,202
Reviews
5
Average Words per Review
552
Avg. Rating
7.0
Views
667
Comparisons
289
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 44% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Also Known As
Rational ALM, MKSParasoft Concerto, Parasoft DTP
Learn
IBM
Parasoft
Overview
Lifecycle management capabilities built on the open, unifying IBM Rational Jazz platform can help agile and traditional teams: see at-a-glance status, access better data for decisions, manage costs, reuse the most efficient processes across the organization, manage cloud, web, SOA and mobile application design and development. Teams can also gain real-time traceability, manage work across vendors, unify across a diverse set of lifecyle tools, and provide collaborative development for continuous delivery as part of the IBM DevOps solution.Parasoft Concerto is a Software Development Management infrastructure that increases productivity and reduces costs. Parasoft Concerto complements an organization's existing technical infrastructure, connecting distributed components in order to better facilitate natural human workflow. Parasoft Concerto manages "what" needs to be accomplished within the context of "how" management expects those tasks to be accomplished.
Offer
Learn more about IBM Rational ALM
Learn more about Parasoft Development Testing Platform
Sample Customers
Tennis Australia, WeCloud AB, Port Otago Limited, Logicalis US, Valmer, The Chevrolet Volt, AshurstComcast, Lufthansa, Samsung,CAE, Canon, FedEx
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Micro Focus, Microsoft and others in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites. Updated: November 2019.
382,196 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email