JIRA Portfolio vs. Microsoft Project Server

As of June 2019, JIRA Portfolio is ranked 7th in Project Portfolio Management with 1 review vs Microsoft Project Server which is ranked 2nd in Project Portfolio Management with 7 reviews. The top reviewer of JIRA Portfolio writes "My primary use case for this solution is for resourcing capacity managements. When embedding Jira Portfolio in a complete HLI cycle, I'm missing things to evaluate my ethic into my value stream". The top reviewer of Microsoft Project Server writes "The division between the onsite work On the cloud of is something valuable. The tech support needs improvement". JIRA Portfolio is most compared with Microsoft Project Server, Smartsheet and Trello. Microsoft Project Server is most compared with CA PPM, SAP Portfolio and Project Management and JIRA Portfolio.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Micro Focus PPM vs. Microsoft Project Server and other solutions. Updated: May 2019.
348,558 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
In a PC environment, it is quite stable.

Read more »

It is a scalable solution. We have been able to manage larger scale projects easily using this solution.It is easily adaptable. In addition, it is easily used on mobile applications.We are able to know what we are doing, how much we have spent, how much time we've taken, and it tells us how much money is left for the project. It also tells us whether we are below or above our expenditures, whether we are below or above our budget.The key things are managing interactions, resource allocation, resource-leveling (enterprise) and as a collaborative tool, because we use it across multiple projects at a time.A single place for all our organisation's project records.Deliverables List: Most useful to enable meaningful status reporting at an enterprise level.SharePoint site integration

Read more »

Cons
When I want to embed Jira Portfolio in a complete HLI cycle, I'm missing things to evaluate my ethic into my value stream.

Read more »

It may be considered expensive.In terms of tech support, it took a long time for them to resolve a ticket.When a lot of users logged onto the site, it took a big toll on the service. Therefore, there is a scalability issue.Work needs to be done on collaboration with SharePoint.It has to be more user-friendly. For instance, there should be some assistance, like when you go to certain sites, people pop up and say, "Can we help you? What are you looking for?" It's not interactive enough.EPM 2010 UI seems a bit dated now that 2016 is available.Permission management needs improvement.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
This solution has a comparable pricing in comparison to other similar products on the market.

Read more »

It has features that cannot be bought by other rivals, so cost does not matter.The licensing was procured before my involvement.I think they need more flexibility with licensing, because there are preconceived ideas that don't allow as much flexibility with the various licenses.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Project Portfolio Management solutions are best for your needs.
348,558 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
2,266
Comparisons
1,486
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
286
Avg. Rating
7.0
Views
7,138
Comparisons
3,208
Reviews
7
Average Words per Review
312
Avg. Rating
8.1
Top Comparisons
Compared 19% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Compared 18% of the time.
Also Known As
Portfolio for JIRAMS Project Server
Learn
Atlassian
Microsoft
Overview

The agile portfolio management tool, built for JIRA.

With Portfolio for JIRA, you can plan and forecast a realistic roadmap, make data-informed decisions when the unexpected happens, and keep everyone in the know.

Microsoft Project Server 2013 is a flexible on-premises solution for project portfolio management (PPM) and everyday work. Team members, project participants, and business decision makers can get started, prioritize project portfolio investments and deliver the intended business value from virtually anywhere. Requires SharePoint 2013, sold separately.
Offer
Learn more about JIRA Portfolio
Learn more about Microsoft Project Server
Sample Customers
Rosetta Stone, Sprint, UBS, Workday, Expedia, J.P. MorganMagnachip, Gwinnett County Schools, CLEAResult, Medbit Oy, Intelbras S.A., ETS, CORE Construction, Keller Foundations
We monitor all Project Portfolio Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email