Compare Microsoft Project vs. Oracle Primavera Portfolio Management

Microsoft Project is ranked 3rd in Project Management Software with 8 reviews while Oracle Primavera Portfolio Management is ranked 11th in Project Portfolio Management. Microsoft Project is rated 8.4, while Oracle Primavera Portfolio Management is rated 0. The top reviewer of Microsoft Project writes "We have implemented this in multiple domains. It has improved workflows and process". On the other hand, Microsoft Project is most compared with Smartsheet, Wrike and Monday.com, whereas Oracle Primavera Portfolio Management is most compared with EcoSys, CA Clarity PPM and SAP Portfolio and Project Management.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Oracle Primavera Portfolio Management? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Planview, Microsoft and others in Project Management Software. Updated: March 2020.
407,538 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
You do not have to invest much in terms of configuring this solution to suit your needs.I do not have personal experience with pricing or licensing of this product.I am not involved with this.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Project Management Software solutions are best for your needs.
407,538 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
706
Comparisons
204
Reviews
8
Average Words per Review
399
Avg. Rating
8.4
Views
1,190
Comparisons
1,060
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 35% of the time.
Compared 21% of the time.
Compared 18% of the time.
Also Known As
Project ProPrimavera Portfolio Management, OPPM, Oracle Primavera Portfolio Management
Learn
Microsoft
Video Not Available
Oracle
Overview

Microsoft Project helps you get started quickly and execute projects with ease. Built-in templates and familiar scheduling tools help project managers and teams stay productive.

Oracle's Primavera Portfolio Management is the leading portfolio management software solution, providing unmatched flexibility and infrastructure for enterprise portfolio management. With its unique functionality, real-world enterprise scalability, and unlimited configurability, Primavera Portfolio Management is ideal for managing just about any type of portfolio from ideation through execution.
Offer
Learn more about Microsoft Project
Learn more about Oracle Primavera Portfolio Management
Sample Customers
Aston Martin, ABANCA, Airbus Group, Capita, Cardiff University, City of Saskatoon, Intel, Pegasus Airlines, South Australia Power Network (SAPN), Israeli Ministry of Construction and HousingYarra Valley Water, John Wayne Airport, Hatch Mott Macdonald, Austrian Power Grid AG, EDF France, Chiyoda Corporation, Croatian Waters, Selex ES, Chicago Park District
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Planview, Microsoft and others in Project Management Software. Updated: March 2020.
407,538 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Project Management Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.