Sophos UTM vs pfSense

pfSense is ranked 4th in Firewalls, and Sophos UTM is ranked 3rd in Firewalls. The top reviewer of pfSense writes "Setup was straightforward; the interface is self-explanatory. ​We did not like its QoS interface.​". The top reviewer of Sophos UTM writes "Sophos UTM vs. Fortinet FortiGate". pfSense is most often compared with Sophos UTM, Fortinet FortiGate and Cisco ASA. Sophos UTM is most often compared with Fortinet FortiGate, pfSense and Cisco ASA. See also pfSense Reviews, Sophos UTM Reviews, and our list of Best Firewalls Companies.
22829
19293
Pfsense logo chopped reasonably small
Based on 14 reviews.
Sophos logo
Based on 14 reviews.
  • Vendor 22828 screenshot 1508611175
  • Vendor 8030 screenshot 1508609307
Most Helpful Review
Pfsense vs. sophos utm report from it central station 2017 11 05 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about pfSense vs. Sophos UTM and others in Firewalls
242,381 professionals have used our research on 5,991 solutions.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
58,187
Comparisons
42,783
Reviews
14
Followers
3,951
Avg. Rating
8.6
Views
78,718
Comparisons
55,185
Reviews
13
Followers
3,212
Avg. Rating
8.8
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Sophos logo
Compared 23% of the time.
Fortinet
Compared 16% of the time.
Cisco
Compared 12% of the time.
See more pfSense competitors »
Fortinet
Compared 25% of the time.
Pfsense logo chopped reasonably small
Compared 20% of the time.
Cisco
Compared 9% of the time.
See more Sophos UTM competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsAstaro
Website
WebsitepfSenseSophos
OverviewQuestionmark icon
OverviewProviding comprehensive network security solutions for the enterprise, large business and SOHO, pfSense solutions bring together the most advanced technology available to make protecting your network easier than ever before. Our products are built on the most reliable platforms and are engineered to provide the highest levels of performance, stability and confidence.The global network of highly skilled researchers and analysts, protecting businesses from known and emerging malware - viruses, rootkits and spyware.
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersNerds On Site Inc., RKC Development Inc., Expertech, Fisher's Technology, Ncisive, Consulting, CPURX, Vaughn's Computer House Calls, Imeretech LLC, Digital Crisis, Carolina Digital Phone, Technigogo Technology Services, The Simple Solution, SwiftecITInc, Rocky Mountain Tech Team, Free Range Geeks, Alaska Computer Geeks, Lark Information Technology, Renaissance Systems Inc., Cutting Edge Computers, Caretech LLC, GoVanguard, Network Touch Ltd, P.C. Solutions.Net, Vision Voice and Data Systems LLC, Montgomery Technologies, Techforce, Concero Networks, ASONInc, CPS Electronics and Consulting, Darkwire.net LLC, IT Specialists, MBS-Net Inc., VOICE1 LLC, Advantage Networking Inc., Powerhouse Systems, Doxa Multimedia Inc., Pro Computer Service, Virtual IT Services, A&J Computers Inc., Envision IT LLC, CommunicaONE Inc., Bone Computer Inc., Amax Engineering Corporation, QPG Ltd. Co., IT 101 Inc., Perfect Cloud Solutions, Applied Technology Group Inc., The Digital Sun Group LLC, FirespringOne Housing Group
Quotes From Members Comparing Sophos UTM vs pfSense
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pfsense vs. sophos utm report from it central station 2017 11 05 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about pfSense vs. Sophos UTM and others in Firewalls
Download now
242,381 professionals have used our research on 5,991 solutions.
We monitor all Firewalls reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email