Redbooth vs. SharePoint

As of April 2019, Redbooth is ranked 59th in Enterprise Social Software vs SharePoint which is ranked 1st in Enterprise Social Software with 39 reviews. The top reviewer of SharePoint writes "The metadata services, the WCF service integration and the Voxel feature are three most valuable elements of this solution". Redbooth is most compared with . SharePoint is most compared with Atlassian Confluence, OpenText ECM and Alfresco.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Redbooth Logo
114 views|38 comparisons
SharePoint Logo
70,574 views|30,309 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Redbooth? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Atlassian, Drupal and others in Enterprise Social Software. Updated: April 2019.
332,975 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
The pricing works for us.The cost is expensive, but worthwhile.We have purchased add-ons to handle multiple site collections, form creation, and design.The data classification and search elements are cheap.The replacement costs for it are cheaper if you use only SharePoint.It is very expensive.​Licensing can be by server or by seat.As usual, Microsoft’s licensing structures don’t really seem to fit the needs of their products. This leads to always paying for a project you will never use fully or always be adding to.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Enterprise Social Software solutions are best for your needs.
332,975 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
114
Comparisons
38
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
70,574
Comparisons
30,309
Reviews
38
Average Words per Review
294
Avg. Rating
7.4
Top Comparisons
Compared 10% of the time.
Compared 7% of the time.
Compared 7% of the time.
Also Known As
AmiumSharePoint 2007, SharePoint 2010
Learn
Redbooth
Video Not Available
Microsoft
Overview

From the team that built AeroFS, we bring you Amium, a collaboration app that brings conversation to your files. We love solving hard problems in collaboration, security, and usability. Our team members are alumni of Google, Apple, Salesforce, Sun Microsystems, ARM, eBay, Qualys, and many other established technology companies.

SharePoint is a Microsoft-based platform for building web applications. It covers a widerange of capabilities and while it is appropriate for experienced webdevelopers, even non-technical minded users can easily navigate through thesystem and execute functions such as collaborating data, managing documents andfiles, creating websites, managing social networking solutions, and automatingworkflow.

Major areas that SharePoint deals with are websites,communities, content, search, insights, and composites. The purpose is to give usersthe ability to create or develop these key business components on their owneven without technical knowledge of, for example, how to build a website or howto integrate coding. Configuring SharePoint into a business's system is meantto cut out all of the complicated steps, and pave the way for easierimplementation all around.

Offer
Learn more about Redbooth
Learn more about SharePoint
Sample Customers
Emerald, Focal Pool, Indiegogo, Jackson AMP Works, Landed, Life Coded, Monarch Air, Pixability, Quantifind, Taplytics Toyota, Aeroports de Paris, ASBBank Ltd., Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals, CambridgeshireConstabulary, D&M Group, NPL Construction Company, and The Regional Municipality of Niagara.
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm14%
University11%
Comms Service Provider9%
Energy/Utilities Company7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm32%
Insurance Company9%
Government6%
Healthcare Company6%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business37%
Midsize Enterprise23%
Large Enterprise40%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business30%
Midsize Enterprise22%
Large Enterprise48%
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Atlassian, Drupal and others in Enterprise Social Software. Updated: April 2019.
332,975 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Enterprise Social Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email