SAP HANA Cloud Platform vs Salesforce App Cloud

Salesforce App Cloud is ranked 9th in PaaS Clouds with 3 reviews vs SAP HANA Cloud Platform which is ranked 13th in PaaS Clouds with 1 review. The top reviewer of Salesforce App Cloud writes "Its Unique verticals and needs allow the users to avoid writing custom codes". The top reviewer of SAP HANA Cloud Platform writes "Improved our speed to bring our mobile applications into productive use in a cost-effective way". Salesforce App Cloud is most compared with Amazon AWS, Microsoft Azure and SAP HANA Cloud Platform. SAP HANA Cloud Platform is most compared with Microsoft Azure, Amazon AWS and IBM Bluemix.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Amazon, Microsoft, Mendix and others in PaaS Clouds.
288,256 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing SAP HANA Cloud Platform vs Salesforce App Cloud

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pros
Marketing and Sales Lead, Forecasting, Campaign management.Scalability to configure and integrate.Most of the apps allow you to try out the product before buying it. The trial period depends on the product and varies from a week to 30 days.

Read more »

To be able to define multiple sub accounts in order to accommodate and separate development, test, and productive environments.Improved our speed to bring our mobile applications into productive use in a cost-effective way.

Read more »

Cons
Areas of improvement can be around Engagement of Customers feature and approvals of transactional records.Easier process to move to Lightning Components.I think the search needs to be improved so as to allow for a broader keyword search.

Read more »

The product could be improved for consistent user interfaces.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Pricing and license differ and depend on how much license you are purchasing from them.Costly, but it is the top product in SaaS/PaaS. Pricing is more for large to enterprise level companies.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which PaaS Clouds solutions are best for your needs.
288,256 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
11,233
Comparisons
8,066
Reviews
3
Followers
445
Avg. Rating
8.3
Views
8,754
Comparisons
7,714
Reviews
1
Followers
391
Avg. Rating
7.0
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Compared 41% of the time.
See more Salesforce App Cloud competitors »
See more SAP HANA Cloud Platform competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsSalesforce1, Force.com, Salesforce Platform
Website/Video
Website/VideoSalesforce
SAP
Overview
OverviewThe Salesforce1 Platform brings together Force.com, Heroku, and ExactTarget into one family of cloud services all built API first to help deliver apps that connect products, users, and next generation experiences. Designed for scale and speed, it provides a fast way to build apps with open APIs, back-end services, integration tools, starter templates as well as powerful developer environments; there's no limit to what you can build.

SAP HANA Cloud Platform powers applications that deliver real-time insights to drive more effective and timely decision making. The product promises to accelerate analytics, business processes, sentiment data processing, and predictive capabilities.

OFFER
Learn more about Salesforce App Cloud
Learn more about SAP HANA Cloud Platform
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersADPSiemens, Shell & Volkswagen, Still, EarlySense, Roche, National Football League, Heidelberg University Hospital, In Mind Computing, The Timken Company, OPAL, EnterpriseJungle, Groupe Danone, Accenture, T-Systems, Sailing Team Germany, Sloan Valve
Top Industries
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
13%
Transportation Company
12%
Comms Service Provider
9%
Media Company
9%
No Data Available
Company Size
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business
36%
Midsize Enterprise
9%
Large Enterprise
55%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
26%
Midsize Enterprise
28%
Large Enterprise
46%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Amazon, Microsoft, Mendix and others in PaaS Clouds.
Download now
288,256 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all PaaS Clouds reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email