Compare Trend Micro VirusWall vs. Zscaler Internet Access

Trend Micro VirusWall is ranked 17th in Web Security Gateways while Zscaler Internet Access is ranked 2nd in Web Security Gateways with 9 reviews. Trend Micro VirusWall is rated 0, while Zscaler Internet Access is rated 8.2. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Zscaler Internet Access writes "Centralized firewall that protects the whole topography". Trend Micro VirusWall is most compared with Cisco Umbrella, Forcepoint Web Security and Lastline Defender, whereas Zscaler Internet Access is most compared with Cisco Umbrella, Palo Alto Networks WildFire and Netskope CASB.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Trend Micro VirusWall? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Zscaler, Forcepoint and others in Web Security Gateways. Updated: November 2019.
382,745 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Our monthly fee is around R3000.Roughly, we might spend $70,000 a month on the solution. We don't pay for anything beyond the standard licensing fee.The pricing is an issue. It is expensive compared to other firewalls on the market.​Be aware that you will need to invest some time and money to adapt your environment for Zscaler (traffic redirection, software deployment, authentication, etc).​

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Web Security Gateways solutions are best for your needs.
382,745 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
17th
Views
519
Comparisons
428
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
2nd
Views
26,424
Comparisons
19,605
Reviews
9
Average Words per Review
678
Avg. Rating
8.1
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Virus Wall, VirusWallZIA
Learn
Trend Micro
Zscaler
Overview

Designed for medium businesses, Trend Micro's InterScan VirusWall stops spam, viruses, spyware, phishing and inappropriate content at your Internet gateway. It reduces disruption to your business and helps you regain end user productivity with top-rated spam protection and built-in URL filtering. Leveraging the industry-unique Trend Micro Smart Protection Network, InterScan VirusWall stops web and email threats before they can impact your business, preserving your IT investments and network performance.

Zscaler Web Security provides unmatched security, visibility and control, going beyond the basics of web content filtering. Delivered in the cloud, Zscaler includes award-winning web security integrated with our robust network security platform that features advanced threat protection, real-time analytics and forensics. You'll get protection across every user, location and device, including laptops, smartphones, tablets and Internet of Things devices.

For more details: 
https://www.zscaler.com/produc...

Offer
Learn more about Trend Micro VirusWall
Learn more about Zscaler Internet Access
Sample Customers
Landwirtschaftskammer Nordrhein-Westfalen, Mosaic Medical, Okinawa Prefectural Education Center, RAK Investment AuthorityUlster-Greene ARC, BanRegio, HDFC, Ralcorp Holdings Inc., British American Tobacco, Med America Billing Services Inc., Lanco Group, Aquafil, Telefonica, Swisscom, Brigade Group
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company27%
Comms Service Provider14%
Retailer7%
Financial Services Firm6%
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Zscaler, Forcepoint and others in Web Security Gateways. Updated: November 2019.
382,745 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Web Security Gateways reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email