Compare Alfresco vs. Documentum

Alfresco is ranked 9th in Enterprise Content Management while Documentum is ranked 6th in Enterprise Content Management with 3 reviews. Alfresco is rated 0, while Documentum is rated 8.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Documentum writes "Lifecycle management enables different business rules for different "states" of content". Alfresco is most compared with SharePoint, Nuxeo and Documentum, whereas Documentum is most compared with SharePoint, OpenText ECM and Alfresco.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Alfresco Logo
10,136 views|7,294 comparisons
Documentum Logo
7,843 views|5,281 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Alfresco? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, IBM, Oracle and others in Enterprise Content Management. Updated: January 2020.
397,983 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
It is quite an expensive product.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Enterprise Content Management solutions are best for your needs.
397,983 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
10,136
Comparisons
7,294
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
7,843
Comparisons
5,281
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
188
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 25% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 34% of the time.
Compared 21% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Also Known As
Dell EMC Documentum
Learn
Alfresco
Video Not Available
OpenText
Overview

Founded in 2005, Alfresco is a leading enterprise content management and document management platform. Alfresco allows users to easily access, manage, share, and retain content in the same way that they work i.e. in the cloud, on mobile devices, at physical locations, or even through a combination of all of these.

Alfresco is based on open technology, making integration of the platform into the enterprise cost-effective, transparent and secure.

These are the core benefits of using Alfresco:

  • Content control
  • Collaboration across your company
  • Easy information sharing
  • Business process automation
  • Empowerment of IT and business users
  • Compliance throughout the lifecycle of the content

EMC Documentum is an enterprise content management platform that was purchased by EMC from the original developers in 2003.

EMC Documentum offers a range of products that are all highly integrated, secure, and cater for the full information lifecycle. The workplace has become increasingly dispersed, mobile and social, and EMC Documentum provides information solutions to align with these new business requirements.

Offer
Learn more about Alfresco
Learn more about Documentum
Sample Customers
Over 1,300 companies from 180 different countries. Including EuroStar, Saks Fifth Avenue, NASA Langley Research Center, and KLM. Bank for International Settlements, Postel, GSD&M, Agility Logistics, and E.ON
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company28%
Government10%
Comms Service Provider8%
K 12 Educational Company Or School6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company36%
Media Company7%
Comms Service Provider7%
Non Profit6%
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, IBM, Oracle and others in Enterprise Content Management. Updated: January 2020.
397,983 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Enterprise Content Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.