Compare Alfresco vs. SharePoint

Alfresco is ranked 9th in Enterprise Content Management while SharePoint is ranked 1st in Enterprise Content Management with 36 reviews. Alfresco is rated 0, while SharePoint is rated 7.8. On the other hand, the top reviewer of SharePoint writes "The metadata services, the WCF service integration and the Voxel feature are three most valuable elements of this solution". Alfresco is most compared with SharePoint, Nuxeo and Documentum, whereas SharePoint is most compared with OpenText ECM, Box and Documentum.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Alfresco Logo
10,136 views|7,294 comparisons
SharePoint Logo
38,114 views|31,748 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Alfresco? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, IBM, Oracle and others in Enterprise Content Management. Updated: February 2020.
398,259 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
For this type of solution, it is not wise to buy it without Software Assurance.The pricing works for us.The cost is expensive, but worthwhile.We have purchased add-ons to handle multiple site collections, form creation, and design.The data classification and search elements are cheap.The replacement costs for it are cheaper if you use only SharePoint.It is very expensive.‚Äč

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Enterprise Content Management solutions are best for your needs.
398,259 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
10,136
Comparisons
7,294
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
38,114
Comparisons
31,748
Reviews
36
Average Words per Review
297
Avg. Rating
7.7
Top Comparisons
Compared 25% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Compared 7% of the time.
Also Known As
SharePoint 2007, SharePoint 2010
Learn
Alfresco
Video Not Available
Microsoft
Overview

Founded in 2005, Alfresco is a leading enterprise content management and document management platform. Alfresco allows users to easily access, manage, share, and retain content in the same way that they work i.e. in the cloud, on mobile devices, at physical locations, or even through a combination of all of these.

Alfresco is based on open technology, making integration of the platform into the enterprise cost-effective, transparent and secure.

These are the core benefits of using Alfresco:

  • Content control
  • Collaboration across your company
  • Easy information sharing
  • Business process automation
  • Empowerment of IT and business users
  • Compliance throughout the lifecycle of the content

SharePoint is a Microsoft-based platform for building web applications. It covers a widerange of capabilities and while it is appropriate for experienced webdevelopers, even non-technical minded users can easily navigate through thesystem and execute functions such as collaborating data, managing documents andfiles, creating websites, managing social networking solutions, and automatingworkflow.

Major areas that SharePoint deals with are websites,communities, content, search, insights, and composites. The purpose is to give usersthe ability to create or develop these key business components on their owneven without technical knowledge of, for example, how to build a website or howto integrate coding. Configuring SharePoint into a business's system is meantto cut out all of the complicated steps, and pave the way for easierimplementation all around.

Offer
Learn more about Alfresco
Learn more about SharePoint
Sample Customers
Over 1,300 companies from 180 different countries. Including EuroStar, Saks Fifth Avenue, NASA Langley Research Center, and KLM. Toyota, Aeroports de Paris, ASBBank Ltd., Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals, CambridgeshireConstabulary, D&M Group, NPL Construction Company, and The Regional Municipality of Niagara.
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company28%
Government10%
Comms Service Provider8%
K 12 Educational Company Or School6%
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm14%
University10%
Comms Service Provider8%
Energy/Utilities Company8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company26%
Financial Services Firm11%
Government8%
Comms Service Provider7%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business77%
Midsize Enterprise8%
Large Enterprise15%
REVIEWERS
Small Business36%
Midsize Enterprise22%
Large Enterprise42%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business24%
Midsize Enterprise8%
Large Enterprise68%
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, IBM, Oracle and others in Enterprise Content Management. Updated: February 2020.
398,259 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Enterprise Content Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.