Compare Azure Firewall vs. Fortinet FortiOS

Azure Firewall is ranked 35th in Firewalls while Fortinet FortiOS is ranked 20th in Firewalls with 15 reviews. Azure Firewall is rated 0, while Fortinet FortiOS is rated 8.2. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Fortinet FortiOS writes "Provides an easy and simple means of filtering traffic and establishing VPN connections and authentication". Azure Firewall is most compared with Palo Alto Networks VM-Series, Cisco Firepower NGFW and Fortinet FortiOS, whereas Fortinet FortiOS is most compared with Darktrace, Azure Firewall and Sangfor NGAF.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Cisco ASA NGFW Logo
70,048 views|52,237 comparisons
Azure Firewall Logo
987 views|892 comparisons
Fortinet FortiOS Logo
1,567 views|1,257 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Azure Firewall? Share your opinion.
Chukwunenye Ekwe Jnr.
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Cisco, pfSense and others in Firewalls. Updated: September 2019.
371,639 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Always consider what you might need to reduce your wasted time and invest it in other solutions.Watch out for hidden licensing and incredibly high annual maintenance costs.We paid about $7,000 for the Cisco firewall, plus another small Cisco router and the lead switch. It was under the combined license. It's a final agreement.The cost is a big factor for us. This is why we are using it only in our restricted area. They are very much higher than their competitors in the market.Licensing is expensive compared to other solutions.Pricing is high, but it is essentially a corporate decision.The cost is a bit high compared to other solutions in the market.Cisco recently has become very expensive.

Read more »

Information Not Available
Pricing depends on implementation and licensing choices and is usually not a practical budget choice for small businesses.We pay $100,000. That covers the cost of the hardware that we run the VN's on. That also includes any SGNA costs for the internal support tech.Be sure to choose a licensing plan that leaves a little headroom so performance is not an issue.We pay an annual license fee. It is rather expensive so I would like to perhaps see a drop in price in the future.The program is expensive.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Firewalls solutions are best for your needs.
371,639 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 38% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Compared 25% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Also Known As
Cisco ASA, Adaptive Security Appliance, ASA
Learn
Cisco
Microsoft
Fortinet
Overview

Adaptive Security Appliance (ASA) is Cisco's end-to-end software solution and core operating system that powers the Cisco ASA product series. This software solution provides enterprise-level firewall capabilities for all types of ASA products, including blades, standalone appliances and virtual devices. Adaptive Security Appliance provides protection to organizations of all sizes, and allows end-users to access information securely anywhere, at any time, and through any device.

Adaptive Security Appliance is also fully compatible with other key security technologies, and so provides organizations with an all-encompassing security solution.

Block more threats and quickly mitigate those that do breach your defenses with the industry’s first threat-focused NGFW.

Azure Firewall is a managed, cloud-based network security service that protects your Azure Virtual Network resources. It is a fully stateful firewall as a service with built-in high availability and unrestricted cloud scalability.

Control all the security and networking capabilities in all your FortiGates across your entire network with one intuitive operating system. Improve your protection and visibility while reducing operating expenses and saving time with a truly consolidated next generation enterprise firewall platform.

Offer
Learn more about Cisco ASA NGFW
Learn more about Azure Firewall
Learn more about Fortinet FortiOS
Sample Customers
There are more than one million Adaptive Security Appliances deployed globally. Top customers include First American Financial Corp., Genzyme, Frankfurt Airport, Hansgrohe SE, Rio Olympics, The French Laundry, Rackspace, and City of Tomorrow.
Information Not Available
Black Gold Regional Schools, Amadeus Hospitality, Jefferson County, Chunghwa Telecom, City of Boroondara, Dimension Data
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm17%
Manufacturing Company11%
Comms Service Provider11%
University8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company28%
Comms Service Provider15%
Media Company8%
Manufacturing Company6%
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Comms Service Provider43%
Transportation Company29%
Pharma/Biotech Company14%
Financial Services Firm14%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business36%
Midsize Enterprise25%
Large Enterprise38%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business37%
Midsize Enterprise24%
Large Enterprise39%
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business54%
Midsize Enterprise31%
Large Enterprise15%
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Cisco, pfSense and others in Firewalls. Updated: September 2019.
371,639 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Firewalls reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email