We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare BMC Helix ITSM vs. Salesforce Service Cloud

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
BMC Helix ITSM Logo
9,329 views|6,130 comparisons
Salesforce Service Cloud Logo
1,883 views|1,637 comparisons
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, Atera, Atlassian and others in IT Service Management (ITSM). Updated: November 2021.
553,954 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"I am not sure the exact price we pay for the solution but I know it is in the high seven-figure amount annually.""BMC is a little bit cheaper than ServiceNow, but BMC doesn't have the same capabilities in its entry-level product at the moment. The basic version does not have the DWP features that most of our customers are requesting.""If you are looking for some kind of professional services form the OEM then you would have to purchase that.""It is not very expensive and not very cheap. It is somewhere in-between. Some of the features are more expensive. There are also additional costs. If you want to use most of the features, you need to pay more.""It is too expensive for a small business."

More BMC Helix ITSM Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which IT Service Management (ITSM) solutions are best for your needs.
553,954 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: BMC offers excellent customer solutions, and they're quick to address bugs or shortcomings in their product.
Top Answer: It would be great if BMC could integrate some new solution — something like DevOps — and improve the smart reporting features. Plus, I would like to see the BMC add advanced DWP features and… more »
Top Answer: Most of our customers use ITSM for incident, problem, and change management, and BMC gives them a complete solution.
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
Views
9,329
Comparisons
6,130
Reviews
11
Average Words per Review
482
Rating
7.6
Views
1,883
Comparisons
1,637
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
Remedy ITSM, Remedy, Helix Remedy
Service Cloud
Learn More
Overview
BMC Remedy is an innovative service management platform built natively for mobile with an intuitive, beautiful, people-centric user experience that makes your whole organization more productive. Simple to use and powerful enough to manage the most advanced digital enterprises, Remedy can be delivered from the BMC cloud or your own data center.

Service Cloud is fully customizable support and help desk that provide faster, smarter service that will increase loyalty, retention, and satisfaction. From call-center software to self-service portals, our service solutions enhance your customer service with more responsive, more intuitive, more flexible support that anticipates customer needs.

Offer
Learn more about BMC Helix ITSM
Learn more about Salesforce Service Cloud
Sample Customers
Brookfield, HealthSouth Corporation, Lockheed Martin Aeronautics, Mercator, SAP, Stanford University
Stanley Black & Decker, Coca-Cola, Activision, Wells Fargo, Spotify, Aldo, Philips, The Red Cross, Blue Shield of California, Sprouts Farmers Market, Direct Energy Solar, Inspirato, Kiva
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Computer Software Company22%
Financial Services Firm15%
Manufacturing Company15%
Comms Service Provider11%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company36%
Comms Service Provider13%
Government9%
Financial Services Firm5%
REVIEWERS
Manufacturing Company27%
Marketing Services Firm18%
Computer Software Company9%
Music Company9%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company44%
Comms Service Provider12%
Financial Services Firm6%
Government6%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business22%
Midsize Enterprise20%
Large Enterprise58%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business19%
Midsize Enterprise21%
Large Enterprise60%
REVIEWERS
Small Business27%
Midsize Enterprise35%
Large Enterprise38%
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, Atera, Atlassian and others in IT Service Management (ITSM). Updated: November 2021.
553,954 professionals have used our research since 2012.

BMC Helix ITSM is ranked 5th in IT Service Management (ITSM) with 12 reviews while Salesforce Service Cloud is ranked 4th in CRM Customer Engagement Centers. BMC Helix ITSM is rated 7.6, while Salesforce Service Cloud is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of BMC Helix ITSM writes "Lacking report functionality, complex to operate, but useful interactive activity logs". On the other hand, BMC Helix ITSM is most compared with ServiceNow, JIRA Service Management, ManageEngine ServiceDesk Plus and IBM Maximo, whereas Salesforce Service Cloud is most compared with ServiceNow, Microsoft Dynamics CRM, Vlocity, JIRA Service Management and N-able MSP Manager.

We monitor all IT Service Management (ITSM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.