BMC Helix Remedy vs Salesforce Service Cloud

BMC Helix Remedy is ranked 3rd in Help Desk Software with 15 reviews vs Salesforce Service Cloud which is ranked 9th in Help Desk Software with 2 reviews. The top reviewer of BMC Helix Remedy writes "Full-featured, gave us incident/event management, based on monitors in our environment". The top reviewer of Salesforce Service Cloud writes "The most valuable features for us are contact tracking, the knowledge base, and the analytics". BMC Helix Remedy is most compared with ServiceNow, Micro Focus Service Manager and JIRA Service Desk. Salesforce Service Cloud is most compared with ServiceNow, BMC Remedyforce and Microsoft Dynamics CRM.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, CA Technologies, BMC and others in Help Desk Software.
288,321 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing BMC Helix Remedy vs Salesforce Service Cloud

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
It is costly, but it is well worth it.Just make sure you really sit down and look at what you will be using per user, therefore you will not be surprised with a big bill. You do not want every user having every license, it really is not needed.Please always get the latest quote from a BMC partner or from BMC. Check for the latest offerings.While purchasing, try to negotiate on per user licensing costs, associated maintenance, and purchase 20% more then what you think you should have. Bulk is always cheaper.If Customer and IT agents are happy, that is one of the greatest ROI. However, one of the major factors is Leadership, because at the end they have to justify the cost.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Help Desk Software solutions are best for your needs.
288,321 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
17,948
Comparisons
8,406
Reviews
15
Followers
981
Avg. Rating
8.7
Views
7,701
Comparisons
2,073
Reviews
2
Followers
686
Avg. Rating
9.5
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Compared 46% of the time.
See more BMC Helix Remedy competitors »
See more Salesforce Service Cloud competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsRemedy ITSM, RemedyService Cloud
Website/Video
Website/VideoBMC
Salesforce
Overview
OverviewBMC Remedy is an innovative service management platform built natively for mobile with an intuitive, beautiful, people-centric user experience that makes your whole organization more productive. Simple to use and powerful enough to manage the most advanced digital enterprises, Remedy can be delivered from the BMC cloud or your own data center.

Service Cloud is fully customizable support and help desk that provide faster, smarter service that will increase loyalty, retention, and satisfaction. From call-center software to self-service portals, our service solutions enhance your customer service with more responsive, more intuitive, more flexible support that anticipates customer needs.

OFFER
Learn more about BMC Helix Remedy
Learn more about Salesforce Service Cloud
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersBrookfield, HealthSouth Corporation, Lockheed Martin Aeronautics, Mercator, SAP, Stanford UniversityStanley Black & DeckerCoca-ColaActivisionWells FargoSpotifyAldoPhilipsThe Red CrossBlue Shield of CaliforniaSprouts Farmers MarketDirect Energy SolarInspiratoKiva
Top Industries
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm
27%
Government
13%
Comms Service Provider
13%
Manufacturing Company
13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company
11%
Pharma/Biotech Company
11%
Financial Services Firm
10%
Manufacturing Company
7%
REVIEWERS
Manufacturing Company
27%
Marketing Services Firm
18%
Music Company
9%
Financial Services Firm
9%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Marketing Services Firm
19%
Manufacturing Company
16%
Financial Services Firm
14%
Comms Service Provider
10%
Company Size
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business
18%
Midsize Enterprise
20%
Large Enterprise
63%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
29%
Midsize Enterprise
17%
Large Enterprise
54%
REVIEWERS
Small Business
24%
Midsize Enterprise
36%
Large Enterprise
40%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
37%
Midsize Enterprise
32%
Large Enterprise
32%
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, CA Technologies, BMC and others in Help Desk Software.
Download now
288,321 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Help Desk Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email