Compare BMC Helix Remedy vs. SolarWinds Web Help Desk

BMC Helix Remedy is ranked 3rd in Help Desk Software with 14 reviews while SolarWinds Web Help Desk which is ranked 24th in Help Desk Software. BMC Helix Remedy is rated 8.6, while SolarWinds Web Help Desk is rated 0. The top reviewer of BMC Helix Remedy writes "Full-featured, gave us incident/event management, based on monitors in our environment". On the other hand, BMC Helix Remedy is most compared with ServiceNow, BMC Remedyforce and JIRA Service Desk, whereas SolarWinds Web Help Desk is most compared with ManageEngine ServiceDesk Plus, Zendesk and SolarWinds MSP Manager.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use SolarWinds Web Help Desk? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, CA Technologies, BMC and others in Help Desk Software. Updated: August 2019.
359,759 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
It is costly, but it is well worth it.Just make sure you really sit down and look at what you will be using per user, therefore you will not be surprised with a big bill. You do not want every user having every license, it really is not needed.Please always get the latest quote from a BMC partner or from BMC. Check for the latest offerings.While purchasing, try to negotiate on per user licensing costs, associated maintenance, and purchase 20% more then what you think you should have. Bulk is always cheaper.If Customer and IT agents are happy, that is one of the greatest ROI. However, one of the major factors is Leadership, because at the end they have to justify the cost.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Help Desk Software solutions are best for your needs.
359,759 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
3rd
out of 44 in Help Desk Software
Views
25,081
Comparisons
7,708
Reviews
14
Average Words per Review
293
Avg. Rating
8.6
24th
out of 44 in Help Desk Software
Views
2,514
Comparisons
1,166
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 73% of the time.
Compared 5% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Also Known As
Remedy ITSM, Remedy
Learn
BMC
SolarWinds
Overview
BMC Remedy is an innovative service management platform built natively for mobile with an intuitive, beautiful, people-centric user experience that makes your whole organization more productive. Simple to use and powerful enough to manage the most advanced digital enterprises, Remedy can be delivered from the BMC cloud or your own data center.

SolarWinds Web Help Desk simplifies service management with unified ticketing, asset, knowledge, and change management. Key features include:

  1. Maintain asset inventory by managing the use, availability, and health of IT assets, and tracking this over time.
  2. Control change management, It regulates and manages change requests through automated approval workflows and panel voting options.
  3. Employs robust reporting and monitoring using a built-in reports and dashboards to track ticket status, technician performance, and customer support needs.
  4. Automate ticketing management that Automate service request management through ticket creation, assignment, routing, and escalation.
  5. Centralize your knowledge management, Leverage a built-in help desk knowledge base to create and maintain KB articles and promote end-user self-service for common issues.
  6. Meet your SLAs, it has "SLA breach approaching" notifications and date-specific SLA reminder alerts that help customize escalation and de-escalation workflows.
Offer
Learn more about BMC Helix Remedy
Learn more about SolarWinds Web Help Desk
Sample Customers
Brookfield, HealthSouth Corporation, Lockheed Martin Aeronautics, Mercator, SAP, Stanford UniversityInstacart
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm27%
Comms Service Provider13%
Manufacturing Company13%
Government13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Manufacturing Company27%
Financial Services Firm12%
Software R&D Company10%
Pharma/Biotech Company8%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, CA Technologies, BMC and others in Help Desk Software. Updated: August 2019.
359,759 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Help Desk Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email