Compare HPE Intelligent Management Center vs. SolarWinds MSP N-central

HPE Intelligent Management Center is ranked 17th in Network Management Applications while SolarWinds MSP N-central is ranked 5th in Remote Monitoring and Management Software. HPE Intelligent Management Center is rated 0, while SolarWinds MSP N-central is rated 0. On the other hand, HPE Intelligent Management Center is most compared with SolarWinds Network Configuration Manager, ExtremeManagement and ManageEngine Network Configuration Management, whereas SolarWinds MSP N-central is most compared with SolarWinds MSP Remote Monitoring & Management, ConnectWise Automate and Continuum RMM.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Ranking
Views
1,142
Comparisons
777
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
2,683
Comparisons
2,345
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Find out what your peers are saying about CA (A Broadcom Company), SolarWinds, Huawei and others in Network Management Applications. Updated: November 2019.
377,556 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
HPE IMC
Learn
Hewlett Packard Enterprise
SolarWinds
Overview

HPE Intelligent Management Center (IMC) is a comprehensive management platform that was built from the ground up to support the Fault, Configuration, Accounting, Performance, Security (FCAPS) model. It provides features and functions that are designed for comprehensive management of the network infrastructure. IMC was designed to provide the following functions:

  • Supports the ITIL operational center of excellence IT practices model.
  • Uses a single-pane management paradigm to enable end-to-end business management of IT services
  • Provides scalability by supporting distributed and hierarchical system architectures, through additional operating system and database support.
  • Uses an SOA model to provide full resource, service, and user management.
  • Enables integration of traditionally separate management tools using a modular design.
  • Enables enterprises to expand their infrastructure management in scale and to seamlessly accommodate new technologies at the same time.

SolarWinds MSP N-central provides the following features:

  • Monitoring and management of Windows, Mac, Linux, VMware and network devices
  • Automation of MSP-related activities
  • Patch Management
  • Antivirus
  • Backup and recovery
  • Integrated PSA
  • Fast remote control
  • Choice of on-premises or hosted deployments
Offer
Learn more about HPE Intelligent Management Center
Learn more about SolarWinds MSP N-central
Find out what your peers are saying about CA (A Broadcom Company), SolarWinds, Huawei and others in Network Management Applications. Updated: November 2019.
377,556 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Network Management Applications reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email