IBM MaaS360 vs. ManageEngine Desktop Central

As of June 2019, IBM MaaS360 is ranked 6th in Enterprise Mobility Management (EMM) with 4 reviews vs ManageEngine Desktop Central which is ranked unranked in Enterprise Mobility Management (EMM) with 3 reviews. The top reviewer of IBM MaaS360 writes "Built-in inventory manager has made it easier to track devices and to measure data usage, but it could use more flexibility on user management, e.g. deleting users and editing corporate identifier". The top reviewer of ManageEngine Desktop Central writes "The solution gives us the ability to manage all user operating systems on a single console". IBM MaaS360 is most compared with Microsoft Intune, VMware AirWatch and Jamf Pro. ManageEngine Desktop Central is most compared with Microsoft Intune, ManageEngine Patch Manager Plus and SolarWinds MSP N-central.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, JAMF, Microsoft and others in Enterprise Mobility Management (EMM). Updated: May 2019.
347,894 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
Mobile Device Management, Secure Productivity Suite, and document management are valuable features.​The graphic, friendly interface allowed us to start without almost any ​support from the manufacturer.​​​It can change policies based on geolocation or schedules.It helped us reduce the number of support incidents by limiting users' access to device configurations.It allows us to have an updated inventory of all the devices in real-time with the ability to add personalized information.Mobile Device Configuration with policy applying: This significantly reduces time of device configuration.

Read more »

ManageEngine has improved my organization because right now we can actually monitor and find out which software products are installed on each desktop. We can then figure out which ones have to get patched and so forth.

Read more »

Cons
They should allow for the building of custom reports with graphics.It would be ideal to add support for the distribution of windows.exe applications.Can be added process of export/import environment configuration to simplify any migration processes.

Read more »

I would like to see them include the ability to find out the network usage but I believe that might be a feature of it already.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
​It requires zero investment in infrastructure since it is 100% cloud.​

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Enterprise Mobility Management (EMM) solutions are best for your needs.
347,894 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
13,874
Comparisons
5,777
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
250
Avg. Rating
9.0
Unranked
In Enterprise Mobility Management (EMM)
Top Comparisons
Compared 45% of the time.
Compared 23% of the time.
Compared 4% of the time.
Also Known As
Fiberlink MaaS360, MaaS360Desktop Central, ManageEngine Desktop Management MSP
Learn
IBM
ManageEngine
Overview

MaaS360 with Watson is the industry’s first and only cognitive unified endpoint management (UEM) platform, enabling a smarter approach for enterprises to manage and secure all endpoints plus their users, apps and content.

MaaS360 can be used to manage disparate endpoint types—including smartphones, tablets, laptops, ruggedized devices and the Internet of Things (IoT)—all from a single console.

A web-based windows desktop management software that helps in managing 1000s of desktops from a central location. It can manage desktops both in LAN and across WAN. It automates regular desktop management activities like installing software, patches, and service packs, standardize the desktops by applying uniform configurations such as wallpapers, shortcuts, printer, etc. In simple terms, it helps administrators to automate, standardize, secure, and audit their windows network.
Offer
Learn more about IBM MaaS360
Learn more about ManageEngine Desktop Central
Sample Customers
Bancroft, Garuda IndonesiaVrije Universiteit Brussel, Strathallan School, BMI Healthcare, Comercial Kywi, First Priority Federal Credit Union, Gerab National Enterprises
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Comms Service Provider43%
Healthcare Company14%
Financial Services Firm14%
Engineering Company14%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Pharma/Biotech Company33%
Marketing Services Firm16%
Financial Services Firm15%
Comms Service Provider11%
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm20%
Healthcare Company10%
University10%
Engineering Company10%
Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, JAMF, Microsoft and others in Enterprise Mobility Management (EMM). Updated: May 2019.
347,894 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Enterprise Mobility Management (EMM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email