Compare IBM MaaS360 vs. Zimperium

IBM MaaS360 is ranked 6th in Enterprise Mobility Management (EMM) with 4 reviews while Zimperium is ranked 1st in Mobile Threat Defense with 1 review. IBM MaaS360 is rated 9.0, while Zimperium is rated 9.0. The top reviewer of IBM MaaS360 writes "Built-in inventory manager has made it easier to track devices and to measure data usage, but it could use more flexibility on user management, e.g. deleting users and editing corporate identifier". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Zimperium writes "Straightforward initial setup, it took less than a week to get everybody up and running ". IBM MaaS360 is most compared with Microsoft Intune, VMware AirWatch and Cisco Meraki Systems Manager (MDM+EMM), whereas Zimperium is most compared with Lookout, Wandera and Check Point SandBlast Mobile.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
IBM MaaS360 Logo
7,784 views|5,899 comparisons
Zimperium Logo
3,293 views|1,625 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Zimperium? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about JAMF, VMware, Microsoft and others in Enterprise Mobility Management (EMM). Updated: September 2019.
365,820 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
Mobile Device Management, Secure Productivity Suite, and document management are valuable features.​The graphic, friendly interface allowed us to start without almost any ​support from the manufacturer.​​​It can change policies based on geolocation or schedules.It helped us reduce the number of support incidents by limiting users' access to device configurations.It allows us to have an updated inventory of all the devices in real-time with the ability to add personalized information.Mobile Device Configuration with policy applying: This significantly reduces time of device configuration.

Read more »

Look at other options but ultimately, this solution offers possibly one of the best solutions out there.

Read more »

Cons
They should allow for the building of custom reports with graphics.It would be ideal to add support for the distribution of windows.exe applications.Can be added process of export/import environment configuration to simplify any migration processes.

Read more »

General reporting can be improved. The logs only last a short period of time, so reporting could be improved.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
​It requires zero investment in infrastructure since it is 100% cloud.​

Read more »

There could be more clarity regarding the pricing.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Enterprise Mobility Management (EMM) solutions are best for your needs.
365,820 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
7,784
Comparisons
5,899
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
250
Avg. Rating
9.0
1st
Views
3,293
Comparisons
1,625
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
260
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 45% of the time.
Compared 24% of the time.
Compared 42% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
Also Known As
Fiberlink MaaS360, MaaS360
Learn
IBM
Zimperium
Overview

MaaS360 with Watson is the industry’s first and only cognitive unified endpoint management (UEM) platform, enabling a smarter approach for enterprises to manage and secure all endpoints plus their users, apps and content.

MaaS360 can be used to manage disparate endpoint types—including smartphones, tablets, laptops, ruggedized devices and the Internet of Things (IoT)—all from a single console.

The Zimperium Mobile Threat Defense platform delivers real-time on-device threat detection and remediation for Android and iOS devices, the networks they connect to, and the apps running on them, with an underlying console and integration to leading MDM/EMM mobility management solutions and SIEM dashboards.

Offer
Learn more about IBM MaaS360
Learn more about Zimperium
Sample Customers
Bancroft, Garuda IndonesiaLarge global telco, global leader in financial services
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Comms Service Provider43%
Healthcare Company14%
Financial Services Firm14%
Engineering Company14%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company12%
Comms Service Provider10%
Financial Services Firm9%
Marketing Services Firm8%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about JAMF, VMware, Microsoft and others in Enterprise Mobility Management (EMM). Updated: September 2019.
365,820 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Enterprise Mobility Management (EMM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email