Compare Identity Automation RapidIdentity vs. One Identity Manager

Identity Automation RapidIdentity is ranked 34th in Identity Management (IM) while One Identity Manager is ranked 1st in Identity Management (IM) with 31 reviews. Identity Automation RapidIdentity is rated 0, while One Identity Manager is rated 8.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of One Identity Manager writes "Enables us to find all sorts of questionable activity that we were able to address". Identity Automation RapidIdentity is most compared with , whereas One Identity Manager is most compared with SailPoint IdentityIQ, CyberArk PAS and One Identity Active Roles.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Identity Automation RapidIdentity? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about One Identity, SailPoint, Microsoft and others in Identity Management (IM). Updated: March 2020.
405,659 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
There is a one-time licensing cost, and there is also a yearly subscription fee.It's costlier that some other products, and there is nothing that fits every solution.We are using a self-built solution. It would cost too much to get that up to the standard of what we need. In the long-term, it is cheaper to buy a solution that has what we need. Though, we are still running the previous solution, as we are still in the implementation phase.It needs flexibility in the licensing or packaging, because you buy the entire package at once, and sometimes the customers are a bit overwhelmed with whatever they get. I would like if they could cut the licensing or packaging into somewhat smaller things.It has helped to reduce customer costs.We are paying for premium support, which is expensive. However, we do receive very good, fast support.It helps us save on licenses for applications because we are following the account lifecycle, as well as account reactivation.We have the premium support and are very satisfied. They are always answer our questions very quickly. For the moment, we are very satisfied, but I think it's because we are paying for the premium support.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Identity Management (IM) solutions are best for your needs.
405,659 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
34th
Views
61
Comparisons
31
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
1st
Views
7,579
Comparisons
3,834
Reviews
31
Average Words per Review
650
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 16% of the time.
Also Known As
RapidIdentityQuest One Identity Manager, Dell One Identity Manager
Learn
Identity Automation
One Identity
Overview

Identity Automation is a leading provider of Identity and Access Management software. We help enterprise, education, and government customers streamline security, limiting risk from data and network breaches, improving organizational agility, and reducing IT costs. Our flagship product, RapidIdentity actively manages user access to on-premises and cloud-based systems, and puts control of crucial security-management and governance tools in the hands of those who can use it best - employees and managers. Intuitive, lightning-fast, rapid to deploy, and easy to use, RapidIdentity is the right choice for organizations looking to streamline security in a dangerous world.

One Identity Manager helps you mitigate risk, secure data, meet uptime requirements and satisfy compliance by giving your users access to data and applications they need and nothing more. IAM can be driven by business needs, not IT capabilities. With Identity Manager, you can manage user identities, privileges and security across the enterprise, putting you in control of identity management and taking the burden off your IT staff.

Offer
Learn more about Identity Automation RapidIdentity
Learn more about One Identity Manager
Sample Customers
Houston Community College, Lone Star College, Grapevine-Colleyville Independent School DistrictTexas A&M, Sky Media, BHF Bank, Swiss Post, Union Investment, Wayne State University. More at OneIdentity.com/casestudies
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm39%
Manufacturing Company13%
Healthcare Company13%
Retailer9%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company31%
Comms Service Provider12%
Financial Services Firm8%
University7%
Find out what your peers are saying about One Identity, SailPoint, Microsoft and others in Identity Management (IM). Updated: March 2020.
405,659 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Identity Management (IM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.