One Identity Manager Reviews

Filter by:Reset all filters
industry
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
rating
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Anonymous User
Consultant
Senior IT Consultant at a tech consulting company with 51-200 employees
Feb 26 2017

What is most valuable?

The out-of-the-box connectors (SAP, LDAP, MS Active Directory, CSVs, etc.), and the one-stop-shop portal for user requests… more»

How has it helped my organization?

With this tool, you can easily orchestrate automation user access provisioning and implement multiple layers of… more»

What needs improvement?

* Implementation of skip logic in user access request forms - this topic cannot been explained easily because it requires… more»

What's my experience with pricing, setup cost, and licensing?

We have no specific advice about licensing issues.

If you previously used a different solution, which one did you use and why did you switch?

The D1IM gives a rare opportunity to integrate multiple authorizations and authentication platforms into a single portal.

What other advice do I have?

Clarify what level of automation is needed in a user access request. Authorization and provisioning is achievable while… more»
Thorsten Butschke
User
owner at Butschke IT Services
Nov 03 2017

What is most valuable?

Everything (location, cost center, department, business role, etc.) is a role. The Data Importer is a great tool to create… more»

How has it helped my organization?

We were able to connect 300+ SAP clients who were requesting access to SAP roles with the software. We also established an… more»

What needs improvement?

Some internal structures are in place because of already depreciated functions back from the time when the solution was… more»

What's my experience with pricing, setup cost, and licensing?

Start with an operations team that is motivated to learn a lot in a short period of time. The longer you wait, the more… more»

If you previously used a different solution, which one did you use and why did you switch?

No.

What other advice do I have?

Great product, which I would recommend. It has a huge learning curve, but could solve all your IAM challenges. Make sure… more»
Find out what your peers are saying about One Identity, SailPoint, Oracle and others in Identity Management (IM). Updated: February 2019.
316,473 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Anonymous User
Consultant
Directory Service Specialist at a tech company with 1,001-5,000 employees
May 24 2017

What is most valuable?

The data is easy to manipulate using SQL queries and commands.

How has it helped my organization?

The product was initially brought in to replace an unsupported solution. Later on, it became a partner self-service… more»

What needs improvement?

There are too many configuration interfaces. They could simplify the design to not require VB/PS coding to draw the… more»

What's my experience with pricing, setup cost, and licensing?

Licensing can be high. Quest usually bundles with other products, so you can get a better deal.

If you previously used a different solution, which one did you use and why did you switch?

We used Novell's DirXML 1.1a. The client opted to migrate instead of upgrading.

What other advice do I have?

The product has its challenges, but when well configured, it can provide good results. In Q1IM, at least the version I… more»
Riyas Abdulkhader
Consultant
InfoSec Consultant at a tech services company with 10,001+ employees
Nov 14 2018

What is most valuable?

* Separated modules and integration allow for more capabilities * Graphical and tabular interfaces * VB and SQL front-end and back-end

How has it helped my organization?

Larger customization has made the system complex and confusing. The people who deployed it initially did little to document it. This has had a negative, delayed impact on the overall project and solution. The good part is Quest One IDM allows… more»

What needs improvement?

A detailed solution document to registered aspirants and interested people would help them achieve what they require before its tested and pushed to production. Quest Software should provide notes and documents to customers before they buy the… more»

Articles

User Assessments By Topic About One Identity Manager

Find out what your peers are saying about One Identity, SailPoint, Oracle and others in Identity Management (IM). Updated: February 2019.
316,473 professionals have used our research since 2012.

One Identity Manager Questions

One Identity Manager Projects By Members

What is One Identity Manager?

One Identity Manager helps you mitigate risk, secure data, meet uptime requirements and satisfy compliance by giving your users access to data and applications they need and nothing more. IAM can be driven by business needs, not IT capabilities. With Identity Manager, you can manage user identities, privileges and security across the enterprise, putting you in control of identity management and taking the burden off your IT staff.

Also known as
Quest One Identity Manager, Dell One Identity Manager
One Identity Manager customers


Texas A&M, Sky Media, BHF Bank, Swiss Post, Union Investment, Wayne State University. More at OneIdentity.com/casestudies




BUYER'S GUIDE
Download our free Identity Management (IM) Report and find out what your peers are saying about One Identity, SailPoint, Oracle, and more!

Sign Up with Email