Compare Inflectra SpiraTest vs. Microsoft Azure DevOps

Inflectra SpiraTest is ranked 16th in Test Management Tools with 1 review while Microsoft Azure DevOps is ranked 6th in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites with 10 reviews. Inflectra SpiraTest is rated 8.0, while Microsoft Azure DevOps is rated 8.8. The top reviewer of Inflectra SpiraTest writes "Has the ability to reuse test cases already used across projects so that we don't need to create new ones". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Microsoft Azure DevOps writes "Good for the staging environment through to the production environment". Inflectra SpiraTest is most compared with TestRail by Gurock, JIRA and qTest, whereas Microsoft Azure DevOps is most compared with JIRA, TFS and Micro Focus ALM Octane.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Inflectra SpiraTest? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Micro Focus, Tricentis and others in Test Management Tools. Updated: September 2019.
366,918 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The ability to reuse test cases already used across projects is the most valuable feature of this solution. We don't need to create new ones.

Read more »

Technical support has been excellent. On that side, Microsoft is very good. The customer support of Microsoft has really improved this past year. On the cloud side also we are very satisfied because it offers very good support.My first impression of DevOps, after using Jira, is that it has a much better, more intuitive, and more user-friendly interface.All of the features related to release management are very good.It's graphical representation and tools are easy to use.Azure enables us to create a staging environment through to a production environment in an easier way and then get the code and run that.The user interface is very friendly.

Read more »

Cons
It should develop integration with JIRA. We have some complexities which caused us not to decide to integrate it with our JIRA, like synchronous data.

Read more »

The solution could work to improve their reporting.They do very frequent releases, there's a complete change in UI kind of stuff. Sometimes it feels like they change it too often.I would like to see better interoperability with the agile scaling frameworks.Better integration with the Linux operating system would be an improvement for this solution.Non-functional testing such as security testing, log testing, and performance testing can be improved with a better visualization.I would like to see more customization available to the administrator.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
There is a licensing fee of $6/user per month.It's a good tool, quite rich, it has a lot of features, and quite a lot of analytical capabilities which are built on top of it so that you can see how your projects are going and all that stuff. It's a good tool.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Test Management Tools solutions are best for your needs.
366,918 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
16th
Views
1,701
Comparisons
1,040
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
322
Avg. Rating
7.3
Views
17,147
Comparisons
14,505
Reviews
10
Average Words per Review
459
Avg. Rating
8.7
Top Comparisons
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Compared 75% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Also Known As
SpiraTest, SpiraAzure DevOps, VSTS, Visual Studio Team Services
Learn
Inflectra
Microsoft
Overview
SpiraTest is an integrated Requirements and Quality Management solution that manages your project's Requirements, Test Cases, Releases, Defects and Issues in one environment, with complete traceability throughout. After defining your project's requirements, you generate the test cases and test steps that validate the functionality. The test execution modules allows users to run through the tests, logging defects/issues as they go. SpiraTest is Fully Web-Based. Free 30-Day Trial.

Azure DevOps Services is a cloud service for collaborating on code development. It provides an integrated set of features that you access through your web browser or IDE client, including the following:

  • Git repositories for source control of your code.
  • Build and release management to support continuous integration and delivery of your apps.
  • Agile tools to support planning and tracking your work, code defects, and issues using Kanban and Scrum methods.
  • A variety of tools to test your apps, including manual/exploratory testing, load testing, and continuous testing.
  • Highly customizable dashboards for sharing progress and trends.
  • Built-in wiki for sharing information with your team.
Offer
Learn more about Inflectra SpiraTest
Learn more about Microsoft Azure DevOps
Sample Customers
- Morningstar - Deutsch Bank - Sopra Group - Booz Allen & Hamilton - UBS - US GovernmentAlaska Airlines, Iberia Airlines, Columbia, Skype
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Comms Service Provider13%
Newspaper13%
Marketing Services Firm13%
Manufacturing Company13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company21%
Manufacturing Company10%
Government9%
Insurance Company8%
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Micro Focus, Tricentis and others in Test Management Tools. Updated: September 2019.
366,918 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Test Management Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email