Mule Anypoint Platform vs. SSIS

As of June 2019, Mule Anypoint Platform is ranked 5th in Cloud Data Integration with 2 reviews vs SSIS which is ranked 3rd in Data Integration Tools with 5 reviews. The top reviewer of Mule Anypoint Platform writes "Mature unified platform for iPaaS and API management enabling a cost-efficient model for re-use and self-service". The top reviewer of SSIS writes "SSIS 2016 - The good, the bad, and the ugly". Mule Anypoint Platform is most compared with Dell Boomi AtomSphere, Oracle Integration Cloud Service and SSIS. SSIS is most compared with Informatica PowerCenter, IBM InfoSphere DataStage and Oracle Data Integrator (ODI).
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Mule Anypoint Platform Logo
9,564 views|6,946 comparisons
SSIS Logo
Read 5 SSIS reviews.
42,934 views|22,412 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Seeburger, Dell EMC, Informatica and others in Cloud Data Integration. Updated: June 2019.
345,805 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
MuleSoft offers with the Anypoint Platform a unified platform for API management and an integration Platform as a Service (iPaaS) as well as an on-premise Enterprise Service Bus pattern.

Read more »

The most valuables features are the relatively short learning curve, and the automation capabilities provided through the BIML add-in for SSDT.Built in reports show package execution and messages. Logging can also be customized so only what is needed is logged. There is also an excellent logging replacement called BiXpress that provides both historical and real-time monitoring which is more efficient and much more robust than the built-in logging capabilities. And none of this requires custom coding to make it useful unlike many other ETL tools.It has the ability to be deployed into the cloud through Data Factory, and run completely as a software as a service in the cloud.In SSIS, the scope is not only to handle ETL challenges, but it will allow us to do so many other tasks, such as DBA activities, scripting, calling any .exe or scripts, etc.

Read more »

Cons
MuleSoft's release calendar is rather conventional with two major, two minor releases and hotfixes in between. The competition sometimes offer more rapid release cycles and provides improved and new functionality with a faster time-to-market.

Read more »

I would like to see more standard components out of the box, such as SFTP, and Data Compression components.You have to write push down join & lookup SQL to the database yourself via stored procedures or use of the SQL Task to get very high performance. That said, this is a common complaint for nearly all ETL tools on the market and those that offer an alternative such as Informatica offer them at a very expensive add-on price.A change in the metadata source cripples the whole ETL process, requiring each module to be manually reopened.SSIS can improve in handling different data sources like Salesforce connectivity, Oracle Cloud's connectivity, etc.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Licensing can be complex as is the case with most iPaaS/cloud offerings.

Read more »

This solution has provided an inexpensive tool, and it is easy to find experienced developers.t's incredibly cost effective, easy to learn the basics quickly (although like all ETL tools requires the traditional learning curve to get good at) and has an immense user base.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Cloud Data Integration solutions are best for your needs.
345,805 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
5th
Views
9,564
Comparisons
6,946
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
604
Avg. Rating
9.0
3rd
Views
42,934
Comparisons
22,412
Reviews
5
Average Words per Review
598
Avg. Rating
6.8
Top Comparisons
Compared 7% of the time.
Compared 27% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Also Known As
Data IntegratorSQL Server Integration Services
Learn
MuleSoft
Microsoft
Overview

With connectivity, composability, and control, Anypoint Platform solves the most challenging connectivity problems across SOA, SaaS, and APIs. It's a unified, highly productive, hybrid integration platform that creates an application network of apps, data and devices with API-led connectivity.

SSIS is a package is an organized collection of connections, control flow elements, data flow elements, event handlers, variables, parameters, and configurations, that you assemble using either the graphical design tools that SQL Server Integration Services provides, or build programmatically. You then save the completed package to SQL Server, the SSIS Package Store, or the file system, or you can deploy the ssISnoversion project to the SSIS server. The package is the unit of work that is retrieved, executed, and saved.
Offer
Learn more about Mule Anypoint Platform
Learn more about SSIS
Sample Customers
VMware, Gucci, MasterCard, Target, Time Inc, Hershey's, Tesla, Spotify, Office Depot, Intuit, CBS, Amtrak, Salesforce, Gap, Ralph LaurenPKP Energetyka, UniCredit Bank, Mostar, waldwasser, Ashok leyland, Florida Atlantic University, Stadt Frankfurt am Main
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm35%
Insurance Company14%
Non Profit7%
Comms Service Provider7%
Find out what your peers are saying about Seeburger, Dell EMC, Informatica and others in Cloud Data Integration. Updated: June 2019.
345,805 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Cloud Data Integration reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email