Compare One Identity Manager vs. OpenText Identity and Access Management

One Identity Manager is ranked 1st in Identity Management (IM) with 31 reviews while OpenText Identity and Access Management is ranked 22nd in Identity Management (IM). One Identity Manager is rated 8.0, while OpenText Identity and Access Management is rated 0. The top reviewer of One Identity Manager writes "Enables us to find all sorts of questionable activity that we were able to address". On the other hand, One Identity Manager is most compared with SailPoint IdentityIQ, CyberArk PAS and One Identity Active Roles, whereas OpenText Identity and Access Management is most compared with Microsoft Azure Active Directory Premium and Okta Workforce Identity.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Omada Identity Suite? Share your opinion.
Use OpenText Identity and Access Management? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about One Identity, SailPoint, Broadcom and others in Identity Management (IM). Updated: May 2020.
418,646 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
There is a one-time licensing cost, and there is also a yearly subscription fee.It's costlier that some other products, and there is nothing that fits every solution.We are using a self-built solution. It would cost too much to get that up to the standard of what we need. In the long-term, it is cheaper to buy a solution that has what we need. Though, we are still running the previous solution, as we are still in the implementation phase.It needs flexibility in the licensing or packaging, because you buy the entire package at once, and sometimes the customers are a bit overwhelmed with whatever they get. I would like if they could cut the licensing or packaging into somewhat smaller things.It has helped to reduce customer costs.We are paying for premium support, which is expensive. However, we do receive very good, fast support.It helps us save on licenses for applications because we are following the account lifecycle, as well as account reactivation.We have the premium support and are very satisfied. They are always answer our questions very quickly. For the moment, we are very satisfied, but I think it's because we are paying for the premium support.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Identity Management (IM) solutions are best for your needs.
418,646 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 12% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Also Known As
Identity SuiteQuest One Identity Manager, Dell One Identity ManagerCovisint Identity Platform
Learn
Omada
One Identity
OpenText
Overview

Omada Identity Suite Core identity management and access governance functionality in one integrated solution. High-Level Identity Management and Access Governance Functionality Omada's Identity Suite delivers a fully featured process framework for core identity management and access governance functionalities, that improves IT security, ensures compliance control, and enables business efficiency.

One Identity Manager helps you mitigate risk, secure data, meet uptime requirements and satisfy compliance by giving your users access to data and applications they need and nothing more. IAM can be driven by business needs, not IT capabilities. With Identity Manager, you can manage user identities, privileges and security across the enterprise, putting you in control of identity management and taking the burden off your IT staff.

Enable enterprises to centrally manage the entire identity lifecycle of their internal and external users, as well as their access to resources across the enterprise.

Offer
Learn more about Omada Identity Suite
Learn more about One Identity Manager
Learn more about OpenText Identity and Access Management
Sample Customers
ECCO Shoes, Vattenfall, Krka, Bayer, NuStar Energy, DuPontTexas A&M, Sky Media, BHF Bank, Swiss Post, Union Investment, Wayne State University. More at OneIdentity.com/casestudies Ally, BlueCross, BlueShield, Shell, BorgWarner, Carlson Wagonlit Travel, Cisco, Daimler, Delphi, Faurecia, Ford, GM, Hyundai, Jaguar Land Rover, Mitsubishi, On, Worthington Industries
Find out what your peers are saying about One Identity, SailPoint, Broadcom and others in Identity Management (IM). Updated: May 2020.
418,646 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Identity Management (IM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.