Act-On Software vs. Salesforce Marketing Cloud

As of June 2019, Act-On Software is ranked 6th in Marketing Automation vs Salesforce Marketing Cloud which is ranked 1st in Marketing Automation with 4 reviews. The top reviewer of Salesforce Marketing Cloud writes "Allows organisations to engage customers with one integrated platform to unify sales, service, and marketing". Act-On Software is most compared with Pardot and Marketo. Salesforce Marketing Cloud is most compared with SAP Marketing Cloud, Oracle Eloqua and Marketo.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Act-On Software? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Salesforce, HubSpot, Adobe and others in Marketing Automation. Updated: June 2019.
348,275 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Marketing Automation solutions are best for your needs.
348,275 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
6th
Views
2,744
Comparisons
212
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
512
Avg. Rating
10.0
1st
Views
6,113
Comparisons
3,599
Reviews
4
Average Words per Review
419
Avg. Rating
8.8
Top Comparisons
Compared 50% of the time.
Compared 50% of the time.
Also Known As
ExactTarget
Learn
Act-On Software
Salesforce
Overview
Act-On Software is a marketing automation company delivering innovation that empowers marketers to do the best work of their careers. Act-On is the only integrated workspace that powers the customer experience from end-to-end, from brand awareness and demand generation, to retention and loyalty. With Act-On, marketers can drive better business outcomes and see higher customer lifetime value. Act-On is squarely focused on the success of its customers and offers consultant level quality with everyday customer support. Act-On Software has been recognized for its superior product and rapid business growth by Deloitte, Forbes, and Inc. Magazine. For more information, visit www.act-on.com. Salesforce Marketing Cloud includes the set of marketing tools, built on a unified platform: Journey Builder, create 1-to-1 consumer journeys across all channels and departments. Email Studio, builds personalized email campaigns with the world's #1 email marketing platform. Salesforce DMP, capture and activate data from any source on a unified platform. Salesforce Data Studio, supports marketing with data from the premium data ecosystem. Social Studio listen, publish, and engage with your consumers across social media channels. Advertising Studio Target 1-to-1 advertising using your CRM data to acquire and re-engage consumers. Mobile Studio Personalize mobile interactions including SMS, push notifications, and group messaging. Interaction Studio Visualize, track, and manage realtime consumer experiences - driving valuable engagement at the right moment, just the way your audience prefers. And Pardot Unite marketing and sales on a single platform for B2B marketing automation.
Offer
Learn more about Act-On Software
Learn more about Salesforce Marketing Cloud
Sample Customers
NYU, Tableau, Xerox, ASPCA, Lego Education, Hoopla, Avery Dennison and SolarWorld. American Express, Financial Conduct Authority, KPN, Merck KGaA, Peterborough City Council, The Chapar, ADP, Financial Times, Stanley Black & Decker, SureFlap, Western Union, Philips
Find out what your peers are saying about Salesforce, HubSpot, Adobe and others in Marketing Automation. Updated: June 2019.
348,275 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Marketing Automation reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email