Salesforce Marketing Cloud Reviews

Filter by:Reset all filters
Industry
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Rating
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Considered
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Order by:
Loading...
  • Date
  • Highest Rating
  • Lowest Rating
  • Review Length
Chloe Anne O'hara
Consultant
Senior Marketing Automation Consultant at CloudShift Group
Nov 16 2018

What is most valuable?

Content Builder: Content Builder is a cross-channel content management tool that allows you to consolidate images, documents, and content in a single location for use in… more»

How has it helped my organization?

* Allows organisations to engage customers with one integrated platform to unify sales, service, and marketing. * Allows organisations to connect with leads and customers… more»

What needs improvement?

Marketing Cloud releases product updates every three months. With each update, users have to adapt to the product changes and new interfaces. To improve user experience… more»

What's my experience with pricing, setup cost, and licensing?

We make educated recommendations about which features would be used to implement our clients' solutions. Our clients engage directly with Marketing Cloud to negotiate… more»

Which solution did I use previously and why did I switch?

No.

What other advice do I have?

Consider your options and stay true to what is best for your business.

Which other solutions did I evaluate?

Initially my previous company Davanti Consulting chose Marketo as an alternative Marketing Automation tool, however we did not see this as a good fit for the business. My… more»
Ken Watson
Real User
Vice President Information Technology at a financial services firm with 201-500 employees
Oct 27 2019

What is most valuable?

The most valuable feature is the 'Accelerators', which are expert-taught subject matter webinars on items such as personalization of emails and SMS to contacts and… more»

How has it helped my organization?

This solution has improved organization brand awareness with prospects and clients. It can track open and click-through rates, among other Key Performance Indicators… more»

What needs improvement?

We would like an improvement to the 'Einstein Engagement Frequency'; the optimal range of emails that our subscribers will engage with. Then take action to suppress those… more»

What's my experience with pricing, setup cost, and licensing?

Know that six months on ingesting data is a minimum requirement. You cannot port six months of data, it must be ingested.

Which solution did I use previously and why did I switch?

Market Volt was elementary compared to Marketing Cloud.

What other advice do I have?

We are only touching the surface of segmentation in the Marketing Cloud, primarily for sales and marketing teams.

Which other solutions did I evaluate?

Salesforce offered Pardot but the 'road map' showed the long-term internal investment would be on Marketing Cloud.
RICKY RAKESH JHA FIP
Real User
User
Mar 28 2019

What do you think of Salesforce Marketing Cloud?

What is our primary use case?

A powerful platform with robust features — for a seamless one-tool solution.

How has it helped my organization?

Eliminated multi-platform departmental dependency Helped in the controlled sales cycle.

What is most valuable?

Options with API and cross-platform connectivity.

What needs improvement?

Data protection and region specfic customization.

For how long have I used the solution?

One to three years.

Articles

User Assessments By Topic About Salesforce Marketing Cloud

Salesforce Marketing Cloud Questions

What is Salesforce Marketing Cloud?

Salesforce Marketing Cloud includes the set of marketing tools, built on a unified platform: Journey Builder, create 1-to-1 consumer journeys across all channels and departments. Email Studio, builds personalized email campaigns with the world's #1 email marketing platform. Salesforce DMP, capture and activate data from any source on a unified platform. Salesforce Data Studio, supports marketing with data from the premium data ecosystem. Social Studio listen, publish, and engage with your consumers across social media channels. Advertising Studio Target 1-to-1 advertising using your CRM data to acquire and re-engage consumers. Mobile Studio Personalize mobile interactions including SMS, push notifications, and group messaging. Interaction Studio Visualize, track, and manage realtime consumer experiences - driving valuable engagement at the right moment, just the way your audience prefers. And Pardot Unite marketing and sales on a single platform for B2B marketing automation.
Also known as
ExactTarget
Salesforce Marketing Cloud customers
American Express, Financial Conduct Authority, KPN, Merck KGaA, Peterborough City Council, The Chapar, ADP, Financial Times, Stanley Black & Decker, SureFlap, Western Union, Philips