Compare Alterian vs. Salesforce Marketing Cloud

Alterian is ranked 7th in Customer Experience Management while Salesforce Marketing Cloud is ranked 1st in Social CRM with 2 reviews. Alterian is rated 0, while Salesforce Marketing Cloud is rated 9.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Salesforce Marketing Cloud writes "Allows organisations to engage customers with one integrated platform to unify sales, service, and marketing". Alterian is most compared with Aprimo, Salesforce Marketing Cloud and Marketo, whereas Salesforce Marketing Cloud is most compared with SAP Marketing Cloud, Oracle Eloqua and Marketo.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Alterian? Share your opinion.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Customer Experience Management solutions are best for your needs.
366,486 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
313
Comparisons
231
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
1st
out of 27 in Social CRM
Views
4,495
Comparisons
3,735
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
444
Avg. Rating
9.5
Top Comparisons
Compared 21% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Also Known As
ExactTarget
Learn
SDL
Salesforce
Overview
Alterian helps organizations to create relevant, effective and engaging experiences with their audience that create value and reinforce commitment to their brand, through the use of the Alterian Integrated Marketing Platform.Salesforce Marketing Cloud includes the set of marketing tools, built on a unified platform: Journey Builder, create 1-to-1 consumer journeys across all channels and departments. Email Studio, builds personalized email campaigns with the world's #1 email marketing platform. Salesforce DMP, capture and activate data from any source on a unified platform. Salesforce Data Studio, supports marketing with data from the premium data ecosystem. Social Studio listen, publish, and engage with your consumers across social media channels. Advertising Studio Target 1-to-1 advertising using your CRM data to acquire and re-engage consumers. Mobile Studio Personalize mobile interactions including SMS, push notifications, and group messaging. Interaction Studio Visualize, track, and manage realtime consumer experiences - driving valuable engagement at the right moment, just the way your audience prefers. And Pardot Unite marketing and sales on a single platform for B2B marketing automation.
Offer
Learn more about Alterian
Learn more about Salesforce Marketing Cloud
Sample Customers
Agfa Healthcare, Aruba Tourism Authority, COPA-DATA, Belgacom, Belkin, Bosch, Burt's Bees, CanonAmerican Express, Financial Conduct Authority, KPN, Merck KGaA, Peterborough City Council, The Chapar, ADP, Financial Times, Stanley Black & Decker, SureFlap, Western Union, Philips
We monitor all Customer Experience Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email