Compare BMC Helix Remedy vs. Freshdesk

BMC Helix Remedy is ranked 3rd in Help Desk Software with 14 reviews while Freshdesk which is ranked 7th in Help Desk Software. BMC Helix Remedy is rated 8.6, while Freshdesk is rated 0. The top reviewer of BMC Helix Remedy writes "Full-featured, gave us incident/event management, based on monitors in our environment". On the other hand, BMC Helix Remedy is most compared with ServiceNow, BMC Remedyforce and JIRA Service Desk, whereas Freshdesk is most compared with JIRA Service Desk, ServiceNow and Freshservice.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
BMC Helix Remedy Logo
25,081 views|7,708 comparisons
Freshdesk Logo
7,474 views|2,343 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Freshdesk? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, CA Technologies, BMC and others in Help Desk Software. Updated: August 2019.
361,135 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
It is costly, but it is well worth it.Just make sure you really sit down and look at what you will be using per user, therefore you will not be surprised with a big bill. You do not want every user having every license, it really is not needed.Please always get the latest quote from a BMC partner or from BMC. Check for the latest offerings.While purchasing, try to negotiate on per user licensing costs, associated maintenance, and purchase 20% more then what you think you should have. Bulk is always cheaper.If Customer and IT agents are happy, that is one of the greatest ROI. However, one of the major factors is Leadership, because at the end they have to justify the cost.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Help Desk Software solutions are best for your needs.
361,135 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
3rd
out of 44 in Help Desk Software
Views
25,081
Comparisons
7,708
Reviews
14
Average Words per Review
293
Avg. Rating
8.6
7th
out of 44 in Help Desk Software
Views
7,474
Comparisons
2,343
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
224
Avg. Rating
10.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 73% of the time.
Compared 5% of the time.
Compared 20% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Also Known As
Remedy ITSM, Remedy
Learn
BMC
Freshworks
Overview
BMC Remedy is an innovative service management platform built natively for mobile with an intuitive, beautiful, people-centric user experience that makes your whole organization more productive. Simple to use and powerful enough to manage the most advanced digital enterprises, Remedy can be delivered from the BMC cloud or your own data center.Freshdesk is a full-fledged cloud based customer support solution that offers everything a business needs to deliver exceptional support. Unlike competing products with steep pricing tiers and hidden strings, Freshdesk is priced affordably, and is free forever for the first three agents. Built with an emphasis on usability, Freshdesk offers all the tools a company needs to wow its customers - robust multichannel capability, integrated game mechanics to supercharge agent productivity, smart automations and a lot more. From startups to enterprises, more than 80,000 businesses of all sizes use Freshdesk to streamline their support processes. Freshdesk is part of the Freshworks product family, whose products include Freshservice IT Service Management Software, Freshsales CRM Software etc. – with more than 100000 customers worldwide, including Cisco, Honda, 3M, The Atlantic, and QuizUp.

Offer
Learn more about BMC Helix Remedy
Learn more about Freshdesk
Sample Customers
Brookfield, HealthSouth Corporation, Lockheed Martin Aeronautics, Mercator, SAP, Stanford UniversityHonda, 3M, Hugo Boss, Petronas, Sony Pictures, The Atlantic, goodreads, Clear Channel Radio, Penn University of Pennsylvania, unicef, Kuoni, Movember
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm27%
Comms Service Provider13%
Manufacturing Company13%
Government13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company21%
Manufacturing Company20%
Financial Services Firm17%
Pharma/Biotech Company5%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, CA Technologies, BMC and others in Help Desk Software. Updated: August 2019.
361,135 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Help Desk Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email