Compare Freshdesk vs. Spiceworks

Freshdesk is ranked 24th in Help Desk Software while Spiceworks is ranked 8th in Help Desk Software with 2 reviews. Freshdesk is rated 0, while Spiceworks is rated 9.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Spiceworks writes "Great asset management features in a free solution that's easy to set up". Freshdesk is most compared with JIRA Service Desk, ServiceNow and Freshservice, whereas Spiceworks is most compared with Zabbix, JIRA Service Desk and Nagios XI.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
CA Service Desk Manager Logo
4,255 views|1,811 comparisons
Freshdesk Logo
3,004 views|2,360 comparisons
Spiceworks Logo
4,241 views|2,711 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Freshdesk? Share your opinion.
Use Spiceworks? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, CA (A Broadcom Company), BMC and others in Help Desk Software. Updated: October 2019.
377,828 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
I think pricing of this model is suitable for growing corporations.

Read more »

Information Not Available
Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Help Desk Software solutions are best for your needs.
377,828 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 19% of the time.
Compared 18% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 34% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Compared 7% of the time.
Also Known As
Unicenter Service Desk, CA SDM, CA Service Catalog, CA Business Service Insight
Learn
CA (A Broadcom Company)
Freshworks
Spiceworks
Overview

Service desk capabilities, an integral part of the CA Service Management solution, can enable you to deliver efficiencies in IT service management to business consumers, power users and decision makers. Mobility and collaborative self-service capabilities provide a modern user experience for accessing services and performing tasks, which can help drive user adoption, satisfaction and productivity.

Learn More: https://www.ca.com/us/products...

Freshdesk is a full-fledged cloud based customer support solution that offers everything a business needs to deliver exceptional support. Unlike competing products with steep pricing tiers and hidden strings, Freshdesk is priced affordably, and is free forever for the first three agents. Built with an emphasis on usability, Freshdesk offers all the tools a company needs to wow its customers - robust multichannel capability, integrated game mechanics to supercharge agent productivity, smart automations and a lot more. From startups to enterprises, more than 80,000 businesses of all sizes use Freshdesk to streamline their support processes. Freshdesk is part of the Freshworks product family, whose products include Freshservice IT Service Management Software, Freshsales CRM Software etc. – with more than 100000 customers worldwide, including Cisco, Honda, 3M, The Atlantic, and QuizUp.

From network inventory and network monitoring to help desk software, and mobile device management (MDM) to cloud services detection, Spiceworks helps you manage everything about your IT workday from one easy place.
Offer
Learn more about CA Service Desk Manager
Learn more about Freshdesk
Learn more about Spiceworks
Sample Customers
Banco G&T Continental City of Perth, FEMSA, Fujitsu, Manpower, Muslim Commercial Bank - MCB, Punjab National Bank, Santa Clara County Social Services, StefaniniHonda, 3M, Hugo Boss, Petronas, Sony Pictures, The Atlantic, goodreads, Clear Channel Radio, Penn University of Pennsylvania, unicef, Kuoni, MovemberBroward Center for the Performing Arts, Symantec, Webroot, EMC, Pertino
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Healthcare Company29%
Financial Services Firm20%
Government8%
Transportation Company4%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company20%
Insurance Company12%
Transportation Company12%
Comms Service Provider12%
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Manufacturing Company12%
K 12 Educational Company Or School8%
Hospitality Company8%
Construction Company8%
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, CA (A Broadcom Company), BMC and others in Help Desk Software. Updated: October 2019.
377,828 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Help Desk Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email