BMC Remedy vs Freshdesk

BMC Remedy is ranked 2nd in Help Desk Software with 15 reviews vs Freshdesk which is ranked 10th in Help Desk Software with 3 reviews. The top reviewer of BMC Remedy writes "Full-featured, gave us incident/event management, based on monitors in our environment". The top reviewer of Freshdesk writes "Freshdesk can be accessed from anywhere where an internet connection is available". BMC Remedy is most compared with ServiceNow, Micro Focus Service Manager and JIRA Service Desk. Freshdesk is most compared with JIRA Service Desk, JIRA and Zendesk. See our BMC Remedy vs Freshdesk report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Bmc remedy vs. freshdesk report from it central station 2018 05 04 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about BMC Remedy vs Freshdesk and others in Help Desk Software.
270,047 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing BMC Remedy vs Freshdesk

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
It is costly, but it is well worth it.Just make sure you really sit down and look at what you will be using per user, therefore you will not be surprised with a big bill. You do not want every user having every license, it really is not needed.Please always get the latest quote from a BMC partner or from BMC. Check for the latest offerings.While purchasing, try to negotiate on per user licensing costs, associated maintenance, and purchase 20% more then what you think you should have. Bulk is always cheaper.If Customer and IT agents are happy, that is one of the greatest ROI. However, one of the major factors is Leadership, because at the end they have to justify the cost.

Read more »

Information Not Available
Bmc remedy vs. freshdesk report from it central station 2018 05 04 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about BMC Remedy vs Freshdesk and others in Help Desk Software.
270,047 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
16,757
Comparisons
8,684
Reviews
14
Followers
1,202
Avg. Rating
8.9
Views
5,447
Comparisons
2,766
Reviews
3
Followers
608
Avg. Rating
9.3
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Servicenow
Compared 44% of the time.
Charlie cmyk cyan
Compared 8% of the time.
See more BMC Remedy competitors »
Charlie cmyk cyan
Compared 10% of the time.
Charlie cmyk cyan
Compared 8% of the time.
Zendesk logo
Compared 6% of the time.
See more Freshdesk competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsRemedy ITSM, Remedy
Website/Video
Website/VideoBMC
  • Vendor 6954 screenshot 1524937453
Freshworks
  • Vendor 28818 screenshot 1524331254
OverviewQuestionmark icon
OverviewBMC Remedy is an innovative service management platform built natively for mobile with an intuitive, beautiful, people-centric user experience that makes your whole organization more productive. Simple to use and powerful enough to manage the most advanced digital enterprises, Remedy can be delivered from the BMC cloud or your own data center.Freshdesk is a full-fledged cloud based customer support solution that offers everything a business needs to deliver exceptional support. Unlike competing products with steep pricing tiers and hidden strings, Freshdesk is priced affordably, and is free forever for the first three agents. Built with an emphasis on usability, Freshdesk offers all the tools a company needs to wow its customers - robust multichannel capability, integrated game mechanics to supercharge agent productivity, smart automations and a lot more. From startups to enterprises, more than 80,000 businesses of all sizes use Freshdesk to streamline their support processes. Freshdesk is part of the Freshworks product family, whose products include Freshservice IT Service Management Software, Freshsales CRM Software etc. – with more than 100000 customers worldwide, including Cisco, Honda, 3M, The Atlantic, and QuizUp.

OFFER
Learn more about BMC Remedy
Learn more about Freshdesk
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersBrookfield, HealthSouth Corporation, Lockheed Martin Aeronautics, Mercator, SAP, Stanford UniversityHonda, 3M, Hugo Boss, Petronas, Sony Pictures, The Atlantic, goodreads, Clear Channel Radio, Penn University of Pennsylvania, unicef, Kuoni, Movember
Top IndustriesQuestionmark icon
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm
19%
Government
13%
Comms Service Provider
13%
Retailer
13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Pharma/Biotech Company
12%
Software R&D Company
11%
Financial Services Firm
10%
Media Company
8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company
19%
Manufacturing Company
13%
Retailer
13%
Financial Services Firm
9%
Company SizeQuestionmark icon
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business
18%
Midsize Enterprise
18%
Large Enterprise
63%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
27%
Midsize Enterprise
17%
Large Enterprise
56%
REVIEWERS
Small Business
75%
Midsize Enterprise
13%
Large Enterprise
13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
52%
Midsize Enterprise
28%
Large Enterprise
20%
Bmc remedy vs. freshdesk report from it central station 2018 05 04 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about BMC Remedy vs Freshdesk and others in Help Desk Software.
Download now
270,047 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Help Desk Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email