BMC TrueSight Operations Management vs Server Density

BMC TrueSight Operations Management is ranked 13th in IT Infrastructure Monitoring with 8 reviews vs Server Density which is ranked 54th in IT Infrastructure Monitoring. The top reviewer of BMC TrueSight Operations Management writes "Before choosing this product, we evaluated other options, and we still do. Mainly, it ends in a mixture of tools, and using open source-based tools reporting up into it". BMC TrueSight Operations Management is most compared with AppDynamics APM, IBM Tivoli NetCool OMNIbus and SCOM. Server Density is most compared with Zabbix, Datadog and Scout.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use Server Density? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about SolarWinds, Zabbix, Nagios and others in IT Infrastructure Monitoring.
288,186 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing BMC TrueSight Operations Management vs Server Density

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Pricing is very high.The solutions are not the cheapest but are robust and stable. License model is rather complex and BMC do often change the model.Use conservative figures. In terms of hardware, monitored servers and also effort. The product is not cheap. But as with other products, you get what you pay for.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which IT Infrastructure Monitoring solutions are best for your needs.
288,186 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
10,568
Comparisons
4,625
Reviews
8
Followers
739
Avg. Rating
8.0
Views
584
Comparisons
406
Reviews
0
Followers
268
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Top ComparisonsSee more BMC TrueSight Operations Management competitors »
Compared 46% of the time.
Compared 35% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
See more Server Density competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsProactiveNet, TrueSight Operations Management
Website/Video
Website/VideoBMC
Server Density
Overview
Overview

The BMCProactiveNet Performance Management Suite is made up of a number of essential components that will allow end-users to proactively manage their physical,virtual and cloud environments.

By combining capacity and performance analytics, ProactiveNet aligns IT enterprise and cloud systems to business demands, ultimately creating more intelligent and proactive business processes. ProactiveNet allows business needs and demands to be the driver of the IT system, and not the other way round, with the result being optimized resources, reduced risks and costs, and higher performance levels within the business.

Server Density offers unique SaaS-based scalable infrastructure monitoring to help businesses save time and money. With advanced server and website monitoring alerts, graphing tools and integrations with all major cloud service providers, Server Density’s robust and scalable solution helps businesses and IT operations teams be more responsive to issues, make their websites faster and minimise downtime. Founded in 2009, Server Density monitors hundreds of thousands of servers across more than 700 customers, including the NHS, Drupal, Firebox and Greenpeace. Key features: Open source agent, plugin library, full API and Nagios compatibility; Automatic install via script, system packages, Puppet, Chef, Ansible & Salt Stack; Apps for iOS, Android, Apple TV and Slackbot; Easy to use monitoring API including agentless monitoring; Website and API availability monitoring with response time alerting from the USA, UK, Europe, Australia, Russia, Japan, South Africa and more; Reduce monitoring noise, reduce false alerts and improve life on call Bulletproof monitoring out of the box + endless ways to customize. Save time and effort with our simple, reliable server monitoring.
OFFER
Learn more about BMC TrueSight Operations Management
Learn more about Server Density
Sample Customers
Sample Customers Bank of East Asia and China E-Port. NHS, Drupal, Firebox and Greenpeace
Top Industries
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
33%
Insurance Company
11%
Comms Service Provider
10%
Manufacturing Company
9%
No Data Available
Company Size
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business
58%
Midsize Enterprise
17%
Large Enterprise
25%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
19%
Midsize Enterprise
3%
Large Enterprise
78%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about SolarWinds, Zabbix, Nagios and others in IT Infrastructure Monitoring.
Download now
288,186 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all IT Infrastructure Monitoring reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email