Compare CA Service Desk Manager vs. Cherwell Service Management

CA Service Desk Manager is ranked 7th in IT Service Management (ITSM) with 7 reviews while Cherwell Service Management is ranked 16th in IT Service Management (ITSM) with 2 reviews. CA Service Desk Manager is rated 8.0, while Cherwell Service Management is rated 6.6. The top reviewer of CA Service Desk Manager writes "Good IT lifecycle management and BI functionality". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Cherwell Service Management writes "Good dashboard and reporting functionality, but overall not very user-friendly". CA Service Desk Manager is most compared with ServiceNow, ManageEngine ServiceDesk Plus and CA Cloud Service Management, whereas Cherwell Service Management is most compared with ServiceNow, BMC Helix ITSM and JIRA Service Desk. See our CA Service Desk Manager vs. Cherwell Service Management report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about CA Service Desk Manager vs. Cherwell Service Management and other solutions. Updated: March 2020.
406,312 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
As of late, I really like the BI functions.The most valuable features are the requests and incident tracking.The in-service catalog is quite useful.XFlow (Temperature) and Service Point together provided an extremely user-friendly and collaborative experience to the point of making it easy for all users of the product, whether end-users or analysts.The most valuable features of this solution are reporting, configuration monitoring, and the Request and Incidents workflow.It has all our configurations. All our infrastructure configurations are on a single pane of glass to view, allowing for one single point of information.It helps when you have an incident or performing a problem change management process.We can search open and closed cases to find what we have done in other incidents.

Read more »

The dashboard and the reporting functionality are the solution's most valuable features.Clear processes with transparent responsibilities led to more efficiencies within the teams.The dashboard is very useful to get a quick overview of current tasks.

Read more »

Cons
The CA products integrate well together but I would like to see better integration with third-party solutions.When I am reviewing an incident, sometimes there is too much information on the same screen and it is difficult to discern what is of value.The cost of this solution is too high, which is why we're leaving.Diversifying notification methods with pop-ups or ready-made WhatsApp or Skype integration packages would be welcome.The monitoring tool is in need of improvement.The interface for the users is a bit old-fashioned and not user-friendly.We would like the CMDB to be populated automatically. At the moment, everything is manually created.We would like more information about all the configurations that we have on our infrastructure side.

Read more »

The stability, specifically in the on-premises deployment model, could be improved.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which IT Service Management (ITSM) solutions are best for your needs.
406,312 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
3,943
Comparisons
1,753
Reviews
4
Average Words per Review
369
Avg. Rating
8.3
Views
2,469
Comparisons
1,974
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
262
Avg. Rating
6.5
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Unicenter Service Desk, CA SDM, CA Service Catalog, CA Business Service Insight
Learn
Broadcom
Cherwell Software
Overview

Service desk capabilities, an integral part of the CA Service Management solution, can enable you to deliver efficiencies in IT service management to business consumers, power users and decision makers. Mobility and collaborative self-service capabilities provide a modern user experience for accessing services and performing tasks, which can help drive user adoption, satisfaction and productivity.

Learn More: https://www.ca.com/us/products...

Cherwell Service Management is a powerful IT service management (ITSM) solution that provides IT organizations the flexibility needed for rapid configuration and customization, minimal overhead, and frictionless upgrades at a fraction of the cost and complexity associated with legacy ITSM solutions. Cherwell's codeless design architecture means you can add new functionality without modifying a single line of code, integrate easily with third party applications, and upgrade without fear of breaking what you've built.
Offer
Learn more about CA Service Desk Manager
Learn more about Cherwell Service Management
Sample Customers
Banco G&T Continental City of Perth, FEMSA, Fujitsu, Manpower, Muslim Commercial Bank - MCB, Punjab National Bank, Santa Clara County Social Services, StefaniniAusenco, Highlights for Children, B/E Aerospace
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Healthcare Company28%
Financial Services Firm20%
Government8%
Pharma/Biotech Company4%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company32%
Comms Service Provider10%
Media Company9%
Insurance Company9%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company40%
Performing Arts13%
Comms Service Provider9%
Healthcare Company7%
Find out what your peers are saying about CA Service Desk Manager vs. Cherwell Service Management and other solutions. Updated: March 2020.
406,312 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all IT Service Management (ITSM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.