Compare IBM MaaS360 vs. Palo Alto Networks Prisma Access

IBM MaaS360 is ranked 6th in Enterprise Mobility Management (EMM) with 4 reviews while Palo Alto Networks Prisma Access is ranked 4th in Enterprise Infrastructure VPN with 3 reviews. IBM MaaS360 is rated 9.0, while Palo Alto Networks Prisma Access is rated 8.4. The top reviewer of IBM MaaS360 writes "Built-in inventory manager has made it easier to track devices and to measure data usage, but it could use more flexibility on user management, e.g. deleting users and editing corporate identifier". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Palo Alto Networks Prisma Access writes "Good architecture, software, and interface with strong endpoint protection". IBM MaaS360 is most compared with Microsoft Intune, VMware AirWatch and Cisco Meraki Systems Manager (MDM+EMM), whereas Palo Alto Networks Prisma Access is most compared with Zscaler Private Access, OpenVPN and Cisco AnyConnect Secure Mobility Client.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about JAMF, VMware, Microsoft and others in Enterprise Mobility Management (EMM). Updated: September 2019.
366,239 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
Mobile Device Management, Secure Productivity Suite, and document management are valuable features.​The graphic, friendly interface allowed us to start without almost any ​support from the manufacturer.​​​It can change policies based on geolocation or schedules.It helped us reduce the number of support incidents by limiting users' access to device configurations.It allows us to have an updated inventory of all the devices in real-time with the ability to add personalized information.Mobile Device Configuration with policy applying: This significantly reduces time of device configuration.

Read more »

The features I find most valuable is WildFire, user integration, and the basic technology features.It's very stable. Sometimes after installing the boxes, we leave them for one or two years. We would just touch the box in the case of the customer needing new requirements or changes to the setup.The initial setup is very straightforward.

Read more »

Cons
They should allow for the building of custom reports with graphics.It would be ideal to add support for the distribution of windows.exe applications.Can be added process of export/import environment configuration to simplify any migration processes.

Read more »

I would like to see better pricing and an easier logging process. Also, if there was a way to log a global log, everything could go onto the system. It would be better if there was a third log, otherwise one would have to do everything manually.Their next release should provide solutions for the mobile environment.Dependencies of applications sometimes is a bit confusing.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
​It requires zero investment in infrastructure since it is 100% cloud.​

Read more »

The licensing cost is about 18,000 euros.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Enterprise Mobility Management (EMM) solutions are best for your needs.
366,239 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
7,784
Comparisons
5,899
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
250
Avg. Rating
9.0
Views
3,126
Comparisons
2,709
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
445
Avg. Rating
8.3
Top Comparisons
Compared 46% of the time.
Compared 24% of the time.
Also Known As
Fiberlink MaaS360, MaaS360Prisma Access, GlobalProtect, Palo Alto GlobalProtect Mobile Security Manager
Learn
IBM
Palo Alto Networks
Overview

MaaS360 with Watson is the industry’s first and only cognitive unified endpoint management (UEM) platform, enabling a smarter approach for enterprises to manage and secure all endpoints plus their users, apps and content.

MaaS360 can be used to manage disparate endpoint types—including smartphones, tablets, laptops, ruggedized devices and the Internet of Things (IoT)—all from a single console.

Prisma Access provides protection straight from the cloud to make access to the cloud secure. It combines the connectivity and security you need – and delivers it everywhere you need it.

Offer
Learn more about IBM MaaS360
Learn more about Palo Alto Networks Prisma Access
Sample Customers
Bancroft, Garuda IndonesiaConcord Hospital, State of Colorado, Essilor International, RheinLand Versicherungsgruppe, University of Westminster, Universidade Nove de Julho, SPAR Austria, CAME Group, ZipRealty, Greenhill & Co., IKT Agder, Aviva Stadium, Animal Logic, Management & Training Corporation, Brigham Young University Hawaii, School District of Chilliwack
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Comms Service Provider43%
Legal Firm14%
Healthcare Company14%
Financial Services Firm14%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company12%
Comms Service Provider10%
Financial Services Firm9%
Marketing Services Firm8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company31%
Comms Service Provider13%
Media Company13%
Performing Arts6%
Find out what your peers are saying about JAMF, VMware, Microsoft and others in Enterprise Mobility Management (EMM). Updated: September 2019.
366,239 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Enterprise Mobility Management (EMM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email