Salesforce Service Cloud vs SolarWinds Web Help Desk

Salesforce Service Cloud is ranked 9th in Help Desk Software with 2 reviews vs SolarWinds Web Help Desk which is ranked 18th in Help Desk Software with 1 review. The top reviewer of Salesforce Service Cloud writes "The most valuable features for us are contact tracking, the knowledge base, and the analytics". The top reviewer of SolarWinds Web Help Desk writes "Ticket management and dashboards are valuable. It integrates with other SolarWinds products". Salesforce Service Cloud is most compared with ServiceNow, BMC Remedyforce and Microsoft Dynamics CRM. SolarWinds Web Help Desk is most compared with ManageEngine ServiceDesk Plus, JIRA Service Desk and Zendesk.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, CA Technologies, BMC and others in Help Desk Software.
287,741 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing Salesforce Service Cloud vs SolarWinds Web Help Desk

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Help Desk Software solutions are best for your needs.
287,741 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
7,701
Comparisons
2,073
Reviews
2
Followers
686
Avg. Rating
9.5
Views
1,897
Comparisons
1,300
Reviews
1
Followers
343
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Top ComparisonsSee more Salesforce Service Cloud competitors »
Compared 10% of the time.
See more SolarWinds Web Help Desk competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsService Cloud
Website/Video
Website/VideoSalesforce
SolarWinds
Overview
Overview

Service Cloud is fully customizable support and help desk that provide faster, smarter service that will increase loyalty, retention, and satisfaction. From call-center software to self-service portals, our service solutions enhance your customer service with more responsive, more intuitive, more flexible support that anticipates customer needs.

SolarWinds Web Help Desk simplifies service management with unified ticketing, asset, knowledge, and change management. Key features include:

  1. Maintain asset inventory by managing the use, availability, and health of IT assets, and tracking this over time.
  2. Control change management, It regulates and manages change requests through automated approval workflows and panel voting options.
  3. Employs robust reporting and monitoring using a built-in reports and dashboards to track ticket status, technician performance, and customer support needs.
  4. Automate ticketing management that Automate service request management through ticket creation, assignment, routing, and escalation.
  5. Centralize your knowledge management, Leverage a built-in help desk knowledge base to create and maintain KB articles and promote end-user self-service for common issues.
  6. Meet your SLAs, it has "SLA breach approaching" notifications and date-specific SLA reminder alerts that help customize escalation and de-escalation workflows.
OFFER
Learn more about Salesforce Service Cloud
Learn more about SolarWinds Web Help Desk
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersStanley Black & DeckerCoca-ColaActivisionWells FargoSpotifyAldoPhilipsThe Red CrossBlue Shield of CaliforniaSprouts Farmers MarketDirect Energy SolarInspiratoKiva Instacart
Top Industries
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Manufacturing Company
27%
Marketing Services Firm
18%
Comms Service Provider
9%
Renewables & Environment Company
9%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Marketing Services Firm
19%
Manufacturing Company
16%
Financial Services Firm
14%
Comms Service Provider
10%
No Data Available
Company Size
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business
24%
Midsize Enterprise
36%
Large Enterprise
40%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
37%
Midsize Enterprise
32%
Large Enterprise
32%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, CA Technologies, BMC and others in Help Desk Software.
Download now
287,741 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Help Desk Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email