We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Adobe Campaign vs. Salesforce Marketing Cloud

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Salesforce, Microsoft, Adobe and others in Marketing Management. Updated: October 2021.
540,884 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
"Its licensing is on an annual basis. Customers are okay with its licensing cost, and they don't find it expensive.""We did a yearly license. We negotiated and got a great deal. I don't think we would have gotten far with the regular price, but they negotiated, so it was worth that."

More Salesforce Marketing Cloud Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Marketing Management solutions are best for your needs.
540,884 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: The solution is very, very scalable.
Top Answer: The pricing is reasonable. However, it depends on the particular customer. It depends on what their needs are and how much of the product they will use, et cetera. The pricing can also vary depending… more »
Top Answer: The product can improve security. If we can get better security on the cloud, it would be ideal. With the cloud, you don't need any infrastructure or any kind of end-user person. We'd like to increase… more »
Ranking
7th
Views
1,283
Comparisons
1,190
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
1st
Views
6,177
Comparisons
5,286
Reviews
4
Average Words per Review
393
Rating
8.5
Comparisons
Also Known As
Neolane Campaign
ExactTarget
Learn More
Overview

It's a set of solutions that help you personalize and deliver campaigns across all of your online and offline channels.

- Simplify campaign management

Manage your data and monitor the performance of your cross-channel campaigns from one place.

- Deliver engaging email

Use personalized, contextual and real-time email messages to deliver a compelling customer experience.

- Automate campaigns

Use marketing automation to increase your campaign productivity and reduce your time to market.

Salesforce Marketing Cloud includes the set of marketing tools, built on a unified platform: Journey Builder, create 1-to-1 consumer journeys across all channels and departments. Email Studio, builds personalized email campaigns with the world's #1 email marketing platform. Salesforce DMP, capture and activate data from any source on a unified platform. Salesforce Data Studio, supports marketing with data from the premium data ecosystem. Social Studio listen, publish, and engage with your consumers across social media channels. Advertising Studio Target 1-to-1 advertising using your CRM data to acquire and re-engage consumers. Mobile Studio Personalize mobile interactions including SMS, push notifications, and group messaging. Interaction Studio Visualize, track, and manage realtime consumer experiences - driving valuable engagement at the right moment, just the way your audience prefers. And Pardot Unite marketing and sales on a single platform for B2B marketing automation.
Offer
Learn more about Adobe Campaign
Learn more about Salesforce Marketing Cloud
Sample Customers
Euromoney Learning Solutions, Cr_dit Agricole Nord-Est, a Synergie GIE regional bank, Renault, HD Supply, Dior, Mercola.com
American Express, Financial Conduct Authority, KPN, Merck KGaA, Peterborough City Council, The Chapar, ADP, Financial Times, Stanley Black & Decker, SureFlap, Western Union, Philips
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company35%
Media Company11%
Comms Service Provider11%
Financial Services Firm10%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company41%
Comms Service Provider16%
Media Company6%
Energy/Utilities Company4%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business25%
Midsize Enterprise50%
Large Enterprise25%
Find out what your peers are saying about Salesforce, Microsoft, Adobe and others in Marketing Management. Updated: October 2021.
540,884 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Adobe Campaign is ranked 7th in Marketing Management while Salesforce Marketing Cloud is ranked 1st in Marketing Management with 4 reviews. Adobe Campaign is rated 0.0, while Salesforce Marketing Cloud is rated 8.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Salesforce Marketing Cloud writes "Good technical support, extremely good scalability and very stable". Adobe Campaign is most compared with Google Campaign Manager, Amazon Pinpoint, Microsoft Dynamics CRM, HCL Campaign and Siebel Marketing Resource Management, whereas Salesforce Marketing Cloud is most compared with Oracle Eloqua, Amazon Pinpoint, SAP Marketing Cloud, HubSpot Marketing Hub and Marketo.

See our list of best Marketing Management vendors.

We monitor all Marketing Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.