Compare BMC Helix Remedy vs. Zendesk

BMC Helix Remedy is ranked 3rd in Help Desk Software with 14 reviews while Zendesk which is ranked 19th in Help Desk Software. BMC Helix Remedy is rated 8.6, while Zendesk is rated 8.6. The top reviewer of BMC Helix Remedy writes "Full-featured, gave us incident/event management, based on monitors in our environment". On the other hand, BMC Helix Remedy is most compared with ServiceNow, BMC Remedyforce and JIRA Service Desk, whereas Zendesk is most compared with ServiceNow, JIRA Service Desk and Atlassian Confluence.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
BMC Helix Remedy Logo
24,271 views|7,628 comparisons
Zendesk Logo
19,401 views|4,040 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Zendesk? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, CA Technologies, BMC and others in Help Desk Software. Updated: June 2019.
353,345 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
It is costly, but it is well worth it.Just make sure you really sit down and look at what you will be using per user, therefore you will not be surprised with a big bill. You do not want every user having every license, it really is not needed.Please always get the latest quote from a BMC partner or from BMC. Check for the latest offerings.While purchasing, try to negotiate on per user licensing costs, associated maintenance, and purchase 20% more then what you think you should have. Bulk is always cheaper.If Customer and IT agents are happy, that is one of the greatest ROI. However, one of the major factors is Leadership, because at the end they have to justify the cost.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Help Desk Software solutions are best for your needs.
353,345 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
3rd
out of 44 in Help Desk Software
Views
24,271
Comparisons
7,628
Reviews
14
Average Words per Review
293
Avg. Rating
8.6
19th
out of 44 in Help Desk Software
Views
19,401
Comparisons
4,040
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 73% of the time.
Compared 5% of the time.
Compared 43% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
Compared 7% of the time.
Also Known As
Remedy ITSM, Remedy
Learn
BMC
Zendesk
Overview
BMC Remedy is an innovative service management platform built natively for mobile with an intuitive, beautiful, people-centric user experience that makes your whole organization more productive. Simple to use and powerful enough to manage the most advanced digital enterprises, Remedy can be delivered from the BMC cloud or your own data center.

Zendesk builds software for better customer relationships. It empowers organizations to improve customer engagement and better understand their customers. More than 94,000 paid customer accounts in over 150 countries and territories use Zendesk products. Based in San Francisco, Zendesk has operations in the United States, Europe, Asia, Australia, and South America. Learn more at www.zendesk.com.

Offer
Learn more about BMC Helix Remedy
Learn more about Zendesk
Sample Customers
Brookfield, HealthSouth Corporation, Lockheed Martin Aeronautics, Mercator, SAP, Stanford UniversityShopify, Adroll, Redfin, Moo, Foursquare, Modcloth, We Pay, Republic Wireless, Wharton Univeristy of Pennnsylvania
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm27%
Comms Service Provider13%
Manufacturing Company13%
Government13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Manufacturing Company25%
Software R&D Company13%
Financial Services Firm9%
Pharma/Biotech Company7%
REVIEWERS
Software R&D Company25%
Financial Services Firm15%
Non Profit10%
Marketing Services Firm10%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business17%
Midsize Enterprise22%
Large Enterprise61%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business26%
Midsize Enterprise22%
Large Enterprise52%
REVIEWERS
Small Business38%
Midsize Enterprise44%
Large Enterprise18%
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, CA Technologies, BMC and others in Help Desk Software. Updated: June 2019.
353,345 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Help Desk Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email