BMC TrueSight Operations Management vs Evanios

BMC TrueSight Operations Management is ranked 7th in Event Monitoring with 7 reviews vs Evanios which is ranked 13th in Event Monitoring with 3 reviews. The top reviewer of BMC TrueSight Operations Management writes "Before choosing this product, we evaluated other options, and we still do. Mainly, it ends in a mixture of tools, and using open source-based tools reporting up into it". The top reviewer of Evanios writes "The vendor is willing to work with us and develop solutions for products they did not already have an integration for". BMC TrueSight Operations Management is most compared with IBM Tivoli NetCool OMNIbus, SCOM and AppDynamics APM. Evanios is most compared with Splunk, CA Spectrum and SevOne. See our BMC TrueSight Operations Management vs Evanios report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Bmc truesight operations management vs. evanios report from it central station 2018 01 04 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about BMC TrueSight Operations Management vs. Evanios and others in Event Monitoring
253,522 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing BMC TrueSight Operations Management vs Evanios

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
The solutions are not the cheapest but are robust and stable. License model is rather complex and BMC do often change the model.Use conservative figures. In terms of hardware, monitored servers and also effort. The product is not cheap. But as with other products, you get what you pay for.

Read more »

Information Not Available
Bmc truesight operations management vs. evanios report from it central station 2018 01 04 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about BMC TrueSight Operations Management vs. Evanios and others in Event Monitoring
253,522 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
10,896
Comparisons
5,050
Reviews
6
Followers
1,001
Avg. Rating
8.0
Views
1,052
Comparisons
460
Reviews
3
Followers
254
Avg. Rating
10.0
Top Comparisons
Top ComparisonsSee more BMC TrueSight Operations Management competitors »
Splunk logo
Compared 2% of the time.
Ca2
Compared 2% of the time.
Sevone
Compared 2% of the time.
See more Evanios competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsProactiveNet, TrueSight Operations Management
Website/Video
Website/VideoBMC
  • Vendor 6954 screenshot 1514051078
Evanios
  • Vendor 30199 screenshot 1518284690
OverviewQuestionmark icon
Overview

The BMCProactiveNet Performance Management Suite is made up of a number of essential components that will allow end-users to proactively manage their physical,virtual and cloud environments.

By combining capacity and performance analytics, ProactiveNet aligns IT enterprise and cloud systems to business demands, ultimately creating more intelligent and proactive business processes. ProactiveNet allows business needs and demands to be the driver of the IT system, and not the other way round, with the result being optimized resources, reduced risks and costs, and higher performance levels within the business.

A key component of the Event Management process is consolidation of events from across the enterprise. By consolidating disparate events into a single solution, they can be de-duplicated and correlated. For example, network failure events can be correlated with system failures, and then prioritized based on service impact.

Reduce the noise

Evanios Integrations allows filtering and processing close to the event source, keeping the weight off of the ServiceNow system for increased performance. Filters are easily configured. EVA, the Evanios consolidation point also has built in event flood control features, to protect against unexpected event storms which can quickly overload traditional integrations.

Sample Customers
Sample Customers Bank of East Asia and China E-Port.
Information Not Available
Top IndustriesQuestionmark icon
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
30%
Insurance Company
13%
Manufacturing Company
9%
Comms Service Provider
9%
No Data Available
Company SizeQuestionmark icon
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business
64%
Midsize Enterprise
9%
Large Enterprise
27%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
21%
Midsize Enterprise
4%
Large Enterprise
75%
No Data Available
Bmc truesight operations management vs. evanios report from it central station 2018 01 04 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about BMC TrueSight Operations Management vs. Evanios and others in Event Monitoring
Download now
253,522 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Event Monitoring reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email