Compare Fortinet FortiMail vs. Symantec Email Security.cloud

Fortinet FortiMail is ranked 2nd in Messaging Security with 11 reviews while Symantec Email Security.cloud is ranked 13th in Messaging Security. Fortinet FortiMail is rated 8.8, while Symantec Email Security.cloud is rated 0. The top reviewer of Fortinet FortiMail writes "User-friendly, multi-platform, easy to setup and troubleshoot". On the other hand, Fortinet FortiMail is most compared with Cisco Email Security (ESA), Barracuda Email Security Gateway and Sophos Email Appliance, whereas Symantec Email Security.cloud is most compared with Cisco Email Security (ESA), Proofpoint Email Protection and Fortinet FortiMail.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Symantec Email Security.cloud? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Fortinet, Barracuda Networks and others in Messaging Security. Updated: October 2019.
378,397 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
This is a good solution and value for the money.If you don't need the full bundle that includes everything, you have options for the small or medium enterprise environments.In the future I would like it if there's a possibility to lower the price of the bandwidth and UTM. It is quite expensive.Pricing is based on initial license purchase and use volume.Pricing is straight-forward and renewable without complicated pricing structures.The annual cost is $55,000.It is an expensive product.The licensing model for this solution is better because it is based on the box and not the number of users.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Messaging Security solutions are best for your needs.
378,397 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
2nd
out of 43 in Messaging Security
Views
4,691
Comparisons
3,486
Reviews
9
Average Words per Review
671
Avg. Rating
8.8
13th
out of 43 in Messaging Security
Views
2,313
Comparisons
1,927
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
FortiMailSymantec.cloud
Learn
Fortinet
Symantec
Overview

FortiMail appliances and virtual appliances are proven, powerful email security platforms for any size organization — from small businesses to carriers, service providers, and large enterprises. Purpose-built for the most demanding messaging systems, FortiMail appliances employ Fortinet’s years of experience in protecting networks against spam, malware, and other message-borne threats.

Symantec Email Security.cloud filters unwanted messages and protects users from targeted attacks. The service has self- learning capabilities and Symantec intelligence to deliver highly effective and accurate email security. Encryption and data loss prevention help you control sensitive data. It supports Microsoft Office 365, Google Apps, on premises or hosted Microsoft Exchange, and other mailbox services, delivering always-on, inbound and outbound messaging security. It is designed to provide 100 percent protection against known and unknown email viruses and have a 99 percent spam capture rate, as defined in the service level agreement. Email Security.cloud helps protect organizations from email-borne viruses, malware, spam, phishing, targeted attacks, and bulk email, all while removing the complexities of on-site technology.

Offer
Learn more about Fortinet FortiMail
Learn more about Symantec Email Security.cloud
Sample Customers
Magromer Cueros y Pieles S.A.Doric, Joblink Plus, Our Lady of Mercy College, Parramatta, PPB Advisory, Slater & Gordon Lawyers, Sydney Adventist Hospital Ltd.
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Fortinet, Barracuda Networks and others in Messaging Security. Updated: October 2019.
378,397 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Messaging Security reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email