Compare JIRA Portfolio vs. Smartsheet

JIRA Portfolio is ranked 4th in Enterprise Agile Planning Tools with 7 reviews while Smartsheet is ranked 12th in Project Management Software. JIRA Portfolio is rated 7.4, while Smartsheet is rated 0. The top reviewer of JIRA Portfolio writes "We no longer have to reconcile data or deal with differences in multiple sources". On the other hand, JIRA Portfolio is most compared with Microsoft Project Server, Smartsheet and Trello, whereas Smartsheet is most compared with JIRA Portfolio, Wrike and Monday.com.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
JIRA Portfolio Logo
2,558 views|1,655 comparisons
Smartsheet Logo
2,547 views|2,180 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Smartsheet? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, CA (A Broadcom Company), Microsoft and others in Project Management Software. Updated: October 2019.
371,062 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
The pricing continues to get higher.We only have nine people using it so we have a standard cost of $150 dollar per year. There are only additional costs if you exceed the limit of users, then you start paying by user. The cost is significantly higher.The pricing of the solution is expensive.This solution has a comparable pricing in comparison to other similar products on the market.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Project Management Software solutions are best for your needs.
371,062 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
2,558
Comparisons
1,655
Reviews
7
Average Words per Review
490
Avg. Rating
7.4
Views
2,547
Comparisons
2,180
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 21% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Also Known As
Portfolio for JIRA
Learn
Atlassian
Smartsheet
Overview

The agile portfolio management tool, built for JIRA.

With Portfolio for JIRA, you can plan and forecast a realistic roadmap, make data-informed decisions when the unexpected happens, and keep everyone in the know.

From simple task lists to complex processes, Smartsheet drives results for all departments. You can work from any device, anywhere, and create your own custom plans.

Smartsheet’s interactive Gantt chart provides a simple, seamless approach to visualizing projects. With drag-and-drop editing, you can instantly change dates and create task dependencies. Your whole team will instantly “get it” and stay on track.

Offer
Learn more about JIRA Portfolio
Learn more about Smartsheet
Sample Customers
Rosetta Stone, Sprint, UBS, Workday, Expedia, J.P. MorganSony Music, ESPN, Hilton, Unisource, Colliers, Extreme Networks, Groupon, Netflix
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, CA (A Broadcom Company), Microsoft and others in Project Management Software. Updated: October 2019.
371,062 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Project Management Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email