Compare Salesforce Sales Cloud vs. Salesforce Service Cloud

Salesforce Sales Cloud is ranked 1st in CRM Customer Engagement Centers with 3 reviews while Salesforce Service Cloud is ranked 4th in CRM Customer Engagement Centers with 1 review. Salesforce Sales Cloud is rated 8.6, while Salesforce Service Cloud is rated 10.0. The top reviewer of Salesforce Sales Cloud writes "Good integration and vast functionality has allowed us to consolidate solutions". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Salesforce Service Cloud writes "Has the ability to quickly add customizable fields that are easily incorporated into the existing framework". Salesforce Sales Cloud is most compared with Vlocity, Pega Robotic Process Automation and Pega CRM, whereas Salesforce Service Cloud is most compared with ServiceNow, Microsoft Dynamics CRM and BMC Remedyforce.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle Service Cloud vs. Salesforce Sales Cloud and other solutions. Updated: January 2020.
396,781 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which CRM Customer Engagement Centers solutions are best for your needs.
396,781 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
4,398
Comparisons
3,570
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
106
Avg. Rating
8.7
Views
2,449
Comparisons
1,980
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
397
Avg. Rating
10.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Also Known As
Sales Cloud, SFDC, SalesforceService Cloud
Learn
Salesforce
Salesforce
Overview

Salesforce Sales Cloud is the most widely used of sales tools and sales automation software, speeding and streamlining all phases of sales from lead management to analytics and forecasting. Thanks to Salesforce Sales Cloud, more than 100,000+ customers and 2 million subscribers worldwide can manage people and processes more effectively, pursue more business in less time, and close more deals.

Service Cloud is fully customizable support and help desk that provide faster, smarter service that will increase loyalty, retention, and satisfaction. From call-center software to self-service portals, our service solutions enhance your customer service with more responsive, more intuitive, more flexible support that anticipates customer needs.

Offer
Learn more about Salesforce Sales Cloud
Learn more about Salesforce Service Cloud
Sample Customers
Coca-Cola Enterprises, Kuoni Global Travel Services, Financial Times, Just Eat, Jobsite, H.R. Owen, PlayerLayer, O2, DMGT, Philips, Xtreme.ie, Business Stream, Remote Asset Management, Dialogue GroupStanley Black & Decker, Coca-Cola, Activision, Wells Fargo, Spotify, Aldo, Philips, The Red Cross, Blue Shield of California, Sprouts Farmers Market, Direct Energy Solar, Inspirato, Kiva
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Software R&D Company17%
Financial Services Firm11%
Retailer11%
Comms Service Provider11%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company30%
Comms Service Provider16%
Media Company10%
Government7%
REVIEWERS
Manufacturing Company27%
Marketing Services Firm18%
Music Company9%
Financial Services Firm9%
We monitor all CRM Customer Engagement Centers reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.