Compare Freshdesk vs. Salesforce Sales Cloud

Freshdesk is ranked 6th in CRM Customer Engagement Centers while Salesforce Sales Cloud is ranked 1st in CRM Customer Engagement Centers with 2 reviews. Freshdesk is rated 0, while Salesforce Sales Cloud is rated 9.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Salesforce Sales Cloud writes "It has custom fields and custom reports which can align to our business objectives and marketing focus". Freshdesk is most compared with JIRA Service Desk, ServiceNow and Freshservice, whereas Salesforce Sales Cloud is most compared with Vlocity, Pega CRM and Oracle CRM.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Freshdesk Logo
3,004 views|2,360 comparisons
Salesforce Sales Cloud Logo
4,747 views|3,846 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Freshdesk? Share your opinion.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which CRM Customer Engagement Centers solutions are best for your needs.
377,264 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
3,004
Comparisons
2,360
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
4,747
Comparisons
3,846
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
156
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 19% of the time.
Compared 18% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Also Known As
Sales Cloud, SFDC, Salesforce
Learn
Freshworks
Salesforce
Overview
Freshdesk is a full-fledged cloud based customer support solution that offers everything a business needs to deliver exceptional support. Unlike competing products with steep pricing tiers and hidden strings, Freshdesk is priced affordably, and is free forever for the first three agents. Built with an emphasis on usability, Freshdesk offers all the tools a company needs to wow its customers - robust multichannel capability, integrated game mechanics to supercharge agent productivity, smart automations and a lot more. From startups to enterprises, more than 80,000 businesses of all sizes use Freshdesk to streamline their support processes. Freshdesk is part of the Freshworks product family, whose products include Freshservice IT Service Management Software, Freshsales CRM Software etc. – with more than 100000 customers worldwide, including Cisco, Honda, 3M, The Atlantic, and QuizUp.

Salesforce Sales Cloud is the most widely used of sales tools and sales automation software, speeding and streamlining all phases of sales from lead management to analytics and forecasting. Thanks to Salesforce Sales Cloud, more than 100,000+ customers and 2 million subscribers worldwide can manage people and processes more effectively, pursue more business in less time, and close more deals.

Offer
Learn more about Freshdesk
Learn more about Salesforce Sales Cloud
Sample Customers
Honda, 3M, Hugo Boss, Petronas, Sony Pictures, The Atlantic, goodreads, Clear Channel Radio, Penn University of Pennsylvania, unicef, Kuoni, MovemberCoca-Cola Enterprises, Kuoni Global Travel Services, Financial Times, Just Eat, Jobsite, H.R. Owen, PlayerLayer, O2, DMGT, Philips, Xtreme.ie, Business Stream, Remote Asset Management, Dialogue Group
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Software R&D Company18%
Healthcare Company12%
Financial Services Firm12%
Retailer12%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company28%
Comms Service Provider13%
Government7%
Media Company7%
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle Service Cloud vs. Salesforce Sales Cloud and other solutions. Updated: November 2019.
377,264 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all CRM Customer Engagement Centers reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email